Skip to main content

For the lulz 

1. A term used to justify ridiculous, pointless and occasionally gratuitous behaviour.

2. Personal justification for the life of an internet troll.
Example 1:
Guy 1: Dude, why did you senselessly murder that guy with an axe while listening to Huey Lewis and the News?

Guy 2: Ah, you know, for the lulz.

Example 2:
Guy 1: So, you were playing World of Warcraft till 4:00 in the morning just so you could follow that one guy around and annoy him?

Guy 2: Yeah.

Guy 1: ...

Guy 2: For the lulz.

Guy 1: Get help.
For the lulz by Shadowy March 4, 2011
Urban Dictionary Merch

For the lulz 

The one answer to all "why did you..." questions. When writing, lulz MUST be in all lowercase. Also see lulz
Why did you touch that pencil? For the lulz
Why did you rape that woman? For the lulz.
For the lulz by Kale S. December 16, 2008

for the lulz 

A phrase in which /b/tards use to say they did something that was funny.
I humped a pole for the lulz.
for the lulz by Unknown343213 October 17, 2008

I did it for the lulz. 

Is the best response when being asked, "Why did you do it?"
Lulz being a corruption of "lol" deriving from the Chan network.
Judge: Why did you kill this man?

You: I did it for the lulz.

Authority: Why did you do "X"?

You: I did it for the lulz.
I did it for the lulz. by hacker2021 February 24, 2008

I did it for the lulz!

If you're in a live chat with someone get it set in your mind that you want that person DEAD and then type that phrase (I did it for the lulz) 3 times into the chat window then Smiley will appear behind that person and KILL THEM live on cam while you watch.
I really dislike this guy showing his dick in chat roulette I think i'll type I did it for the lulz! 3 times and kill him!

I did it for the lulz! is a phrase used from the new Michael Gallagher Movie Smiley!
I did it for the lulz! by janetlc69 October 25, 2012

I did it for the LULZ 

When you do whatever you want, when you want, because you can. And you do it with pleasure. It's an epic thing, just epic.
LULZ is seen as a God, it just is.
You see someone get hit by a car and laugh. Someone asks why you laughed and you say "I did it for the LULZ"

You troll all over the internet and say to anyone who asks you why "I did it for the LULZ"


i did it for the lulz 

A phrase used in the highly successful movie Smiley where the character would type the phrase into HideandGoChat video call typing"i did it for the lulz" 3 times in which the person on the other end of the call is game ended
Me: So i was on HideAndGoChat...
Dave: and?...
Me: I like total game ended someone I did it for the lulz
Dave: thats well funny lulz xd *troll face*
Me: *rofl copter*
i did it for the lulz by iamturle November 26, 2020
More from Urban Dictionary
In sales terms, a whale is a prospect that is significantly larger than an organization’s average customer.

Whales are large and extremely difficult to close. Due to their immense size, they are highly sought-after.

A whale is typically identified at first by a whale hunter on the sales team, but often requires cross-discipline participation in order to close; this includes assistance from operations, engineering, creative, client success, and business development teams.
"Shit...the sales director chewed me out on the sales call this morning. He's totally pissed that I have nothing in my pipeline. I've been focused on this one whale for so long that I haven't had time to prospect for normal-sized deals."
Whale by FQ_GFY February 3, 2020
Word of the Day on September 21, 2026

Concrete cowboy 

A guy who thinks he's a country kinda guy, but in reality lives a comfortable city / suburban life.
Eugene: Look at that dude in the cowboy hat!
Todd: He's just a concrete cowboy.
Word of the Day on September 20, 2026
any hard liquor that is cheap & potent.. eg. relska, popov, potters, evan williams, kamchatka, fireball, rumpleminze, southern comfort, everclear
hey let's get a drink of that?

go ahead
*takes drink* ugh wtf is that?

everclear & bepsi
fucking hobo loko eeessshh
hobo loko by d i z k o 2 0 8 September 14, 2026
Word of the Day on September 19, 2026

God Shot 

A chance happening with profound meaning, an unexpected blessing, a "sign".
Dr. Drew on Celebrity Rehab said "All of a sudden what had been just another Hollywood proposal became for him an unexpected blessing, an opportunity for growth. In drug recovery language, that's called a "God shot."
God Shot by Imogen1564 February 25, 2011
Word of the Day on September 18, 2026
Next