Skip to main content
Urban Dictionary Merch
Your favorite words on things you can wear, drink from, read, or give to a friend.
The Urban Dictionary Store sells gifts you’ll have to explain.

Not to be 

Something Shakespeare wrote a long time ago.
"To be or not to be" is all the Shakespeare most people know
Not to be by Shapadapadoopapoopalis October 11, 2018

Not to be critical 

A phrase uttered after one has usually lambasted or insulted someones life or lifestlyle. This is pure sarcasam at its best, and if used properly makes the person feel confused, and unsure of what you just told them. The term always means you are actually being overly critical and are just trying to defuse a small amout of your criticism.
dude 1 : How did you like my new girl?

dude 2 : I knew her in high school she used to be a real slut.

dude 1 : What the fuck is that supposed to mean?

dude 2 : Not to be critical, just sayin.

dude 1 : oh, allright it"s cool.

dude 2 *shakes head in disbelief*
Not to be critical by TV CAR May 2, 2010

Not to be rude but 

A phrase used at the beginning of a sentence indicating the person really IS about to be rude.
"Not to be rude but" those pants make your ass look fat.
Not to be rude but by Thisnametaken September 26, 2008

Not to be picky, but...

A verbal warning that the speaker is about to be picky.
"Not to be picky, but... do you really thing that necklace goes with that blouse?"
Not to be picky, but... by mum61e January 16, 2012

Not-to-be-a-brit-but-tea 

One of the best blogs on tumblr, pretty sure they're a god. They also seem immortal??
Oh man I only have coffee, not-to-be-a-brit-but-tea will not be happy...
Not-to-be-a-brit-but-tea by Fluffibon December 10, 2018

not to be fucked with 

when someone is so bad ass, you can't even fuck with them
Nate Garner is so hot he's not to be fucked with
More from Urban Dictionary
Basically the same meaning as ate.
x:"Girl your fit chewed today!"
Chewed by iod1o March 30, 2022
Word of the Day on October 19, 2026

Blue Movie 

A pornographic film.

The use of the word "blue" to refer to sexually explicit content was first recorded in Scotland in 1824. "Blue" meant "lewd" because prostitutes dressed in blue gowns.
I found your stash of blue movies under your bed.
Blue Movie by Shayde79 January 20, 2011
Word of the Day on October 18, 2026

fache-couture 

French slang, which translated, means "bull's fashion" but basically equates to "hyper trendy" or overly trendy. Used when a person wishes to express distaste at the latest fashion trend/fad, because it seems that everyone has a certain item of clothing or is wearing it. This term is most frequently heard in Paris but is slowly spreading to other parts of France.
1. That Burberry scarf is so fache-couture.
2. That purple American Apparel hoodie is so fache-couture.
fache-couture by bkgmh46x0x March 18, 2008
Word of the Day on October 17, 2026
A slang term for GLP-1 medications(like Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro, etc.), usually referring to their appetite-killing, weight-loss, or “I forgot to eat” effects rather than the medical details.

Usage:
* Often casual, ironic, or meme-y
* Can imply effortless weight loss, suppressed hunger, or being “powered by pharmaceuticals”

Notes:
Not a brand name—just shorthand for the whole GLP-1 wave. Frequently shows up in online jokes, gym talk, and group chats where people pretend they’re *totally* doing it naturally.
“I’m not dieting, I’m just on that glippy.”
“Ever since the glippy hit, food feels optional.”
“That summer body? Yeah, glippy assisted.”
Glippy by Wild Stoner Appears December 14, 2025
Word of the Day on October 16, 2026

fauxstalgia 

Faux nostalgia. Faking old things in an attempt to recapture the feeling of times gone past, especially of technology that has passed.
Hipstamatic pictures, just like the vinyl-static added to digital recordings, is prime fauxstalgia
fauxstalgia by scotte61 December 16, 2010
Word of the Day on October 15, 2026
Load more