Skip to main content

Pop Idol 

Cheap TV show in which the entire country is canvassed by a panel of pop producers in order to find people with potential. These people with potential are then told to come back for a second audition so that Cowell and co. can discern which one is the most easily manipulated. There then follows the premise of a public vote, but we all know it's rigged anyhow.

I feel sorry for the people who win Pop Idol. They get paid craploads to flood the music industry with half-arsed shite and to take it up the arse from Pete Waterman.
The life cycle of a Pop Idol Winner:

August - Wins programme, lots of jubilation, gets fat record deal.
September - Releases first single. It gets to Number 1 and then bombs the next week.
October - The Sun newspaper publishes a revelation about this winner being gay/having an affair with a model/engaging in sordid group sex practices/whatever. Public don't really give a shit.
November - Having had their interest sparked by the previous month's press frenzy, their second single rockets.
December - They get to Xmas number 1.
January - Their next single bombs and we (thankfully) don't hear of them again.
May - Pop Idol starts up again.
Pop Idol by KHD June 22, 2004
Words you can keep

Pop Idol 

One of the worst T.V programmes EVER!
Airhead 1:Dude doesn't Pop Idol suck?

Airhead 2: Totally
Pop Idol by ? November 2, 2003
Related Words

pop idol 

a bag of shit that takes the piss outta hard workin metal bands who gig for ages yet dont get no where cos of simon cowell and the bunch of shit stabbers who decide wat tweens obviously the only people who matter cos they spend the most money what to listen to
FUKIN WANK SHITE SHITE SHITE SHITE SHITE fuckin wank bastard shiteMETAL WILL REIGN ONCE AGAIN
pop idol by metallichristof December 22, 2003

pop idol 

The thing that the person who played Frodo in lord of the rings tried to get into but failed.
Frodo: Crash, bang, thunder and lightning, du du du du duuuu orcs to the left elves to the right, CRASH BANG!

Guy: Ok thats enough Frodo, Next.

Frodo: What was wrong with it then?

Guy: Well Frodo, i'll be honest with you, this is called Pop idol, you may have had a chance if it has been Middle earth idol but it isent, so get out.

Frodo: oh dear. and stop calling me frodo my name is Alaisa Wood

*Frodo walks out into the street

Chav: Oi frodo ya wanker put some shoe's on ya tit.

Chav: Oi
pop idol by America-Man March 28, 2005

Pop idol 

Its not just a show.

Its a Japanese pop culture meaning where young teens or adults that are celebrities pretty much be celebrities and are expected to be a role model
Person 1:Omg did you see Misa on T.V last night

Person 2 :Yes, she was awesome
Person 3 :She's so my role model
Person 4 : geez, she's just a pop idol
Person 1, 2, and 3: SHUT UP

K-pop idol

Someone (boy/girl) who works hard, diets, and to become famous. Mostly the boy groups serve the military after (BTS will). The girl groups can serve too, but there is currently no information about them having to.
Me: What's your favorite K-pop idol?
OP: J-hope, he has dancing skills and he worked hard into joining BigHit's BTS
K-pop idol by 장미 June 14, 2019

best k-pop idol 

Lee Felix (Lee Yongbok) is a litteral sunshine! He is the best k-pop idol of all time. His smile means everything.
Lee Felix is the best k-pop idol in the kpop industry.
best k-pop idol by ybkie_lee February 27, 2023
More from Urban Dictionary

Salad Days 

green inexperienced youthful judgement and cold blooded execution of those judgements.

Rashness with little concern of consequence.

Antony and Cleopatra. William Shakespeare

"My salad days,
When I was green in judgment, cold in blood."

- William Shakespeare, Antony and Cleopatra, 1.5
"How did you end up in jail?"

"Salad days, 'nuf said."
Salad Days by GilbyRFC0 October 7, 2011
Word of the Day on August 28, 2026

age gate 

An absolutely foolproof way to keep minors from viewing content deemed "too mature" for them to watch.
Billy: "So I was trying to watch some videos for an M rated game, and I ran into an age gate, so I put in my real birthday. SOMEHOW it managed to figure out that I am 12. CURSE YOU AGE GATE!!!"

Bill: "Fucking age gate! *quick scroll* THERE! I was born on January 1, 1904. Fuck you age gate."
age gate by Banja January 7, 2011
Word of the Day on August 27, 2026
Next