Skip to main content
Urban Dictionary Merch
Your favorite words on things you can wear, drink from, read, or give to a friend.
The Urban Dictionary Store sells gifts you’ll have to explain.

the cats pajamas 

its a cheesy and kind of old way of something is cool
1) Lets go to Luxor cafe, that place is the cats pajamas!

2) A: I found a 100 bucks in my pocket.
B: Thats the cats pajamas, man/woman!

Cats pajamas 

An adjective used by hipsters of the 1920's to describe a person who is the best at what they do.
Also used to describe another person who is genial and fun to be with.
This term has been recently popularized by the movie 'The School of Rock'.
Synonym: bees-knees
"Martin sure knows how to dance, he's the cats pajamas, man!"
Cats pajamas by Mitch May 31, 2004

cats pajamas 

1920s Lingo describing someone (something) who is great, incredible or special. Usually indicating stylishness or innovation. Pajamas were a relatively new fashion in the 1920s. The term "cat" was beginning to be used as a term to describe the out going and unconventional jazz-age flappers.
That girl wearing those Paris Hilton sunglasses must think she's the cats pajamas.
Those crazy rinestone studded platinum teeth are the cat's pajamas!

cat's pyjamas 

Meaning groovy, cool, awesome, etc.
Joe: "Hey did you hear about that new fruit blender that came out on Sunday?"

Graham: "Yeah man! It's the cat's pyjamas!"

Spilling the beans on the cat's pyjamas 

To ejaculate on the pubic hair of your lady friend, perhaps as a form of safe sex.
"We didn't have a condom so I ended up spilling the beans on the cat's pyjamas"

Cats pajamas 

Personally i thought this term was popularized by "Cable Guy" (1996) not "school of Rock" the line is used by Jim Carrey
Cable Guy to Lelie in a lisp "He thinks your the cats pajamas"
Cats pajamas by Shortbusguy44 April 7, 2007
More from Urban Dictionary

Oblication 

A vacation, feeling more like an obligation, that involves visiting or staying with family.
So Joe where are you taking the kids for spring break vacation? We are going on an oblication to Boca to visit my mother-in-law.
Oblication by kimmerr May 5, 2011
Word of the Day on October 25, 2026

Surf Dracula Syndrome 

A phenomenon in film/television series, most notably streaming series, where the main premise is drawn out to such a point that it takes an entire season or more to get the parts of the series the audience is actually interested in seeing.

For example, if a series is titled "Surf Dracula," a majority of viewers would tune in expecting to see Dracula surfing by the first or second episode. However, the entire first season would instead be tedious padding and backstory before finally ending with Dracula surfing in the last five minutes of the season finale.
I watched "Smallville" on Netflix the other day. Dude, it was ten seasons of filler before he finally flew! Major Surf Dracula Syndrome!
Word of the Day on October 24, 2026

Northstarring

Finding your way back to the truth by fixing on one verified fact and working out from there, the way you navigate by the North Star when everything around you is spinning.
Rumours were flying everywhere, so she went northstarring — one checked fact at a time.
Northstarring by Light Bearer October 22, 2026
Word of the Day on October 23, 2026

Plate of Brown 

A plate of brown consists of foods that have little to no nutritional value, and are typically deep fried. A true plate of brown will also be accompanied by a dark soda.
Wanna go to meal hall & grab a plate of brown?
Plate of Brown by Cheddar Craigson September 18, 2020
Word of the Day on October 22, 2026

Larpenomics

When finance content creators rent out fancy cars and flex cash to seem richer than they really are in order to promote and sell their “get rich quick” courses.
Andrew Tate has mastered the field of larpenomics
Larpenomics by Rbois09 October 21, 2026
Word of the Day on October 21, 2026

Palmela Handerson 

Your hand that you masturbate with.
Girlfriend: What are you going to do for the next week while I'm on holiday?

Boyfriend: Have a visit from Palmela Handerson of course!
Word of the Day on October 20, 2026
Load more