Skip to main content

I got this 

What you say when you are 100% sure of your ability to make something your bitch.
You're are driving a truck full of your stoner friends. The car in front of you slams on its breaks and all of your wasted friends are screaming that they are going to die.

You scream "I GOT THIS!!!" and then you stop your car just inches away from the car's bumper.
I got this by Fasle December 26, 2009
Urban Dictionary Merch

I got this 

An expression that's short for:

1. I got this covered.
2. I got this handled.
3. I got this under control.
WORKER: I can't talk to that guy. He feels I'm all game.

TEAM LEADER: Don't worry. I got this.

I got this. 

Said by people who don't know what Murphy's law is.

If this phrase is ever spoken in a tense situation, expect the worst.
While chopping wood, 1# axe got lodged in the log.

1# : "Don't worry, I got this."

2# : "Alright, I'll take the chopped logs down the hill."

1# pulled on the handle but broke off the head of the axe and hit 2# on the head with the handle, making 2# drop the logs down the hill onto a nearby roadway causing the nearby car to roll over the logs making it crash into a telephone pole causing the power to go out in the nearby town.
I got this. by av9e February 18, 2022

I got this shit 

To keep a situation under control that is chaos thriving to the point that you feel you own it, you've got this taken care of.
Woman:"What are we going to do about next month's light bill?"

Man:"You don't worry about none of that shit, I got this shit!"
I got this shit by Pogovondoom July 25, 2010

I got this definition on a mug 

Now your friends will look at your mug and know you do pointless crap like go on urban dictionary, look this very definition up and buy a mug with it printed on.
Now that someone said what a waste of money, I'm wondering why the hell I got this definition on a mug.

i got this egg 

famous quote by lee felix, rapper and dancer in kpop group stray kids.
felix: "i gOT tHiS eGg-"

chan: "oOH wHeRe diD yOu gEt yOuR eGg fRom-"

felix: "i dUnnO, iT cAmE ouTTA nOwHeRe-"

chan: "oOh *dRoPs eGg*"

felix: "yOu cRaCkEd iT- yALL hE cRaCkeD tHe eGG"
i got this egg by 🍡 June 22, 2021

i got this mug from Walmart 

Literally just so i can get a mug with that on it
Ima buy a mug that says "i got this mug from Walmart"
More from Urban Dictionary
A group of people, typically women, searching through someone’s digital footprint in order to find more information about that person.
Susie wasn’t sure if her new Hinge match was a creep, so she assembled Galantir and they found out he used to post slurs on gaming forums.
Galantir by Ge-sus September 22, 2026
Word of the Day on September 23, 2026

murderhobo 

In a tabletop game, a murderhobo is a player who murders NPCs indiscriminately. This is normally derogatory, referring to a player who totally ignores quests, dialog, backstory, trade, world building etc.

The term is most common with Dungeons and Dragons, but it can be applied to most RPGs where the player is allowed to kill most quest-giving NPCs and NPC traders. E.g. Elder Scrolls, Fallout, Divinity original sin.
DM: The sad little orphan girl tugs at Steve's trenchcoat to get his attention, and ask for help saving her pet dog from...
Steve: I'd like to roll a strength check against strangling the orphan.
Dave: I call dibs on the dog.
DM: You murderhobos disgust me.
murderhobo by Loup&S September 9, 2021
Word of the Day on September 22, 2026
In sales terms, a whale is a prospect that is significantly larger than an organization’s average customer.

Whales are large and extremely difficult to close. Due to their immense size, they are highly sought-after.

A whale is typically identified at first by a whale hunter on the sales team, but often requires cross-discipline participation in order to close; this includes assistance from operations, engineering, creative, client success, and business development teams.
"Shit...the sales director chewed me out on the sales call this morning. He's totally pissed that I have nothing in my pipeline. I've been focused on this one whale for so long that I haven't had time to prospect for normal-sized deals."
Whale by FQ_GFY February 3, 2020
Word of the Day on September 21, 2026

Concrete cowboy 

A guy who thinks he's a country kinda guy, but in reality lives a comfortable city / suburban life.
Eugene: Look at that dude in the cowboy hat!
Todd: He's just a concrete cowboy.
Word of the Day on September 20, 2026
any hard liquor that is cheap & potent.. eg. relska, popov, potters, evan williams, kamchatka, fireball, rumpleminze, southern comfort, everclear
hey let's get a drink of that?

go ahead
*takes drink* ugh wtf is that?

everclear & bepsi
fucking hobo loko eeessshh
hobo loko by d i z k o 2 0 8 September 14, 2026
Word of the Day on September 19, 2026

God Shot 

A chance happening with profound meaning, an unexpected blessing, a "sign".
Dr. Drew on Celebrity Rehab said "All of a sudden what had been just another Hollywood proposal became for him an unexpected blessing, an opportunity for growth. In drug recovery language, that's called a "God shot."
God Shot by Imogen1564 February 25, 2011
Word of the Day on September 18, 2026

city chicken 

A food native to Pittsburgh/Western Pennsylvania in which cubes of pork and/or veal are put on a short, wooden skewer, breaded, then baked and/or fried.

I've heard that city chicken originated during the Great Depression, when folks didn't have enough money to buy full cuts of meat, so they assembled meat scraps on a wooden skewer, creating a make-shift drumstick. Hence the name.
Are yinz havin' city chicken for dinner?
city chicken by TRF August 31, 2006
Word of the Day on September 17, 2026
Next