Skip to main content

The Anthony

This is a new breakdance move that is used to beat someone in a dance-off. You do a 360 degree turn then you slap your opponent in the face.
He used The Anthony to win the dance-off.
The Anthony by Nigga759 May 30, 2005
Words you can keep

The Anthony

“The Anthony” is a descriptive term used to describe a situation where you have a upcoming academic event, such as a lab, but your typical partner flakes for a girl who he’s not even in with. This kind of act is often viewed down upon.
“Hey have you seen my lab partner? I can’t find him anywhere?” “Oh, nevermind, he’s done The Anthony
The Anthony by NightOwl1000 May 22, 2024

The Anthony Shot 

When playing tennis, you hit the ball as hard as you can and it goes flying upward and usually winds up over a fence.
That kid can't even play tennis...all he kept doing was using the Anthony shot and losing my tennis balls
The Anthony Shot by MafiaTony July 28, 2006

The Anthony Fantano effect 

Originated by YouTuber "Apandah", the Anthony Fantano effect is when you provide a valid number of reasons to to why you dislike someone or something, but people completely disregard your reasoning and instead fabricate their own reasons to why you dislike said thing.
Person 1: "I don't really understand the hype behind (game/movie). The concept is not that exciting and a large majority of the community is toxic, so I think I-

Person 2: "WOW YOU DON'T HAVE TO HATE ON SOMETHING JUST BECAUSE IT'S POPULAR JUST LET PEOPLE ENJOY THINGS NO ONE ASKEDASJKFHRHRJ

Person 3: "You're under The Anthony Fantano effect. get off Twitter and go outside, you fucking germ."

The Anthony Hissing girl

Legend has it that it all started from the deepest place of hell. Quickly gathering the strength to possess a mere mortal, to terrorize any living thing that may cross its path. It had possessed a girl attending Anthony Middle, and her sole purpose is to enlist horror on other kids in the school; through chasing, screaming, and most of all, hissing. She is the true meaning of Satan.
“Ayo, you seen The Anthony hissing girl?”
“Yeah bro! She ran up on me and my friends the other day on our way to Starbucks, some crazy shit”
“Nah bro, I was asking if you’ve SEEN her”
“No...”
“Oh shit, we needa go”

The Anthony Jelonch 

The Anthony Jelonch is to take a dive in a sporting environment, much like the Harry Holt which is to do a runner.
1. He did the Anthony Jelonch (Aussie slang)

2. I'm going to chuck an Anthony Jelonch today (Aussie Slang)
The Anthony Jelonch by Scoss July 17, 2021

The anthony boner 

When you fuck a guy name anthony but he gets emotional and starts crying when he pounds you.
He pulled the Anthony Boner last night when I was riding him.
The anthony boner by Yo Boys May 21, 2015
More from Urban Dictionary
Acronym, meaning Too Long Didn't Understand
Similar to TLDR
Sister: This meeting was to discuss the rough draft of my essay, where we discussed the subsidiary questions I added in my rough draft. We also discussed the relationship between my main title and the real-life situations I chose to use in my essay. We discussed the structure of my essay as well, specifically the Math AOK section and how it relates to the contradiction of the title. This second meeting was particularly helpful in discussing the implications of my essay claims and how to apply the title across various areas of knowledge. There were many sections of the essay that could have been cut down in wordiness and the ways of knowing required further and more in-depth analysis.

Me: Woah! TLDU!
TLDU by L-Evans January 14, 2019
Word of the Day on August 30, 2026
the act of having anonymous sexual encounters with other men in public toilets.
Cottaging by greeef April 24, 2003
Word of the Day on August 29, 2026

Salad Days 

green inexperienced youthful judgement and cold blooded execution of those judgements.

Rashness with little concern of consequence.

Antony and Cleopatra. William Shakespeare

"My salad days,
When I was green in judgment, cold in blood."

- William Shakespeare, Antony and Cleopatra, 1.5
"How did you end up in jail?"

"Salad days, 'nuf said."
Salad Days by GilbyRFC0 October 7, 2011
Word of the Day on August 28, 2026

age gate 

An absolutely foolproof way to keep minors from viewing content deemed "too mature" for them to watch.
Billy: "So I was trying to watch some videos for an M rated game, and I ran into an age gate, so I put in my real birthday. SOMEHOW it managed to figure out that I am 12. CURSE YOU AGE GATE!!!"

Bill: "Fucking age gate! *quick scroll* THERE! I was born on January 1, 1904. Fuck you age gate."
age gate by Banja January 7, 2011
Word of the Day on August 27, 2026

board chow 

A)
The Crud that collects under the keys in a keyboard. Usually more severe in the keyboards of programmers and webmasters as they tend to spend a lot of time at the the computer and thus eat at their desk. Mainly affecting IBM Model M (clicly) style boards.

B)
Can also be used to gross out Non-Techie people
A)
Bill: want to go to the club?
Bob: No, I've got to clean out my board chow, keys are starting to stick.

B)
Bill: Want to go out to get a bite?
Bob: No, i am just going to have some of my board chow/
Bill: Whats' that?
Bob: The food scraps that collect in my keyboard; Want some?
Bill: *GAG* *HURL* *GAG*
board chow by BinaryHackerMan September 3, 2007
Word of the Day on August 26, 2026
Next