Skip to main content

Scarf Girl

A yuppie female who wears a designer (or any kind) of scarf on a 60*+ day simply because it's "in style". Usually paired with a NORTHFACE jacket vest over a sweater and jeans tucked into said persons UGGs.
A scarf girl is any female with above said atire

"Jesus those scarf girls wont sit the fuck down, I can't see a damn thing that is going on on the field!"
Scarf Girl by OB and Popo December 9, 2008
Urban Dictionary Merch
Your favorite words on things you can wear, drink from, read, or give to a friend.
The Urban Dictionary Store sells gifts you’ll have to explain.

Scarf Girl

one who displays the following characteristics: Enjoys listening to empowering acoustic female artists(ie indigo girls,lesbian music), lets hair fly freely like her spirit, wears exotic accessorys most likely made in third world country to support supressed women, enjoys hemp bags in natural patterns and colors, a knack for knitting is a must if you want to participate in scarffy gatherings(bread baking is also a helpful skill to adopt), and of course a vibrant idividualized scarf....yet they also still have the money to drive an escalade and wear an array of Uggs(ie animal parts)
Hey Scarf Girl dont forget to bring your exotic wooden flute to our bread baking session. I know it will really help us Take Back the Night.
Scarf Girl by Sixela Enitsirk December 20, 2008

Red Scarf Girl 

An all powerful asian god that sucks the blood from her enemies. She particularly hates people who don't believe in her. She has a legion of followers who will do things at her every command.
I worship the Red Scarf Girl.
Claire: Man Red Scarf Girl hates Dylan.
Scott: I know. He doesn't believe in her. smh
Red Scarf Girl by applesandgrapes October 23, 2017

red scarf girl 

a memoir of a chinese girls life through the revolution of china. the book is just straight out boring with no twists or turns.
hey man wanna read the red scarf girl with me

nah i rather read the twilight series
red scarf girl by chuckyboy4132 April 13, 2011
The girl who broke TikTok because she was accused of having a “fake scar” you could tell it was just makeup at times, but tbh she probably had the scar then saw she was losing followers once it healed, so she started faking it.
“Hey bro did you hear about scar girl?”
“Yeah, she’s so fake smh.”
scar girl by Moe_lester2726 January 20, 2023

cute girl scary 

When a girl is so cute, yet intimidating, that she gives off a scary persona. These girls tend to delegate tasks to others in true lady boss fashion, but do so in such a sweet manner that you don't even notice that you're doing her bidding.
Raphael: Alexandria is really freaking cute.
Nathan: Yeah, but she's so intimidating!
Raphael: She's cute girl scary.
cute girl scary by raphattack June 20, 2013

Scaregirl 

A man who scares away women with his character, just his aura or with anything else.

The word comes from scarecrow.
This Dude is a scaregirl, no women wants to be around him
Scaregirl by Dr. Vegeta April 17, 2024
More from Urban Dictionary

Respectfully 

Precedes or follows either a gratuitously disrespectful or honest remark, originated in New York City. Used in similar fashion to "no offense" or "to be honest," interchangeably.
Ya mans is wild buns, respectfully. Respectfully he's washed.

After school, The Modells on Jamaica Ave was active. Respectfully.
Respectfully by john quan the first December 20, 2020
Word of the Day on September 26, 2026

You met me at a very Chinese time in my life

A moment in time where you feel distinctly Chinese over all other things.
Dante: "I wish I could be Nigerian, but I can't because I'm Chinese. You met me at a very Chinese time in my life."
Word of the Day on September 25, 2026
Adjective. Used to describe persons who have adjusted or altered their lifestyle for environmental reasons. Crunchy persons tend to be politically strongly left-leaning and may be additionally but not exclusively categorized as vegetarians, vegans, eco-tarians, conservationists, environmentalists, neo-hippies, tree huggers, nature enthusiasts, etc.

Also used to describe establishments where alternative foods and products are sold, i.e. natural food stores.

Modified derivative of granola.
"I need more crunchy guys in my life. I'm so tired of dating preppy metrosexual assholes."

"I'm heading out to the crunchy store to pick up some fair trade chocolate and tea tree oil, do you need anything?"
crunchy by EBC July 11, 2007
Word of the Day on September 24, 2026
A group of people, typically women, searching through someone’s digital footprint in order to find more information about that person.
Susie wasn’t sure if her new Hinge match was a creep, so she assembled Galantir and they found out he used to post slurs on gaming forums.
Galantir by Ge-sus September 22, 2026
Word of the Day on September 23, 2026

murderhobo 

In a tabletop game, a murderhobo is a player who murders NPCs indiscriminately. This is normally derogatory, referring to a player who totally ignores quests, dialog, backstory, trade, world building etc.

The term is most common with Dungeons and Dragons, but it can be applied to most RPGs where the player is allowed to kill most quest-giving NPCs and NPC traders. E.g. Elder Scrolls, Fallout, Divinity original sin.
DM: The sad little orphan girl tugs at Steve's trenchcoat to get his attention, and ask for help saving her pet dog from...
Steve: I'd like to roll a strength check against strangling the orphan.
Dave: I call dibs on the dog.
DM: You murderhobos disgust me.
murderhobo by Loup&S September 9, 2021
Word of the Day on September 22, 2026
Next