Skip to main content

You know what they say 

A phrase used to relate a certain situation to a "known saying", the saying is mentioned by unknown people referred to as "They".
You know what they say, Karma's a Bitch.
You know what they say by Nadims January 6, 2017

You know what they say 

The start of an old meme that originated from the CD-I game “Hotel Mario”.
Mario: “You know what they say, all toasters, toast, toast.”

You know what they say 

A phrase one would yell out when wishing to pressure a certain individual into entirely consuming their alcoholic beverage/s.

They say "Bottoms up" or "Scull, scull, scull" or "Drink up" or "Don't be a little bitch".
They = party gurls
Come on! B You know what they say! Don't be a little bitch.

You know what they say about guys with big feet

Typically a guy with big feet directly relates to how long their penis is.
Person 1: I have big feet.
Person 2: You know what they say about guys with big feet.
Person 1: Yeah yeah, i have a large penis.

you know what they say about nickels and strange occurences

This is a phrase based on the iconic Doofenshmirtz phrase, "Wow, if I had a nickel for the every time I was doomed by a puppet, I'd have two nickels. Which isn't a lot, but it's weird that it happened twice, right?" The phrase is not only a shortening of the phrase, but makes it easy to add to a conversation without jumpcutting to "haha funny reference".
Dude, this girl fell in love with me, dumped me, forgot she dated me, fell in love with me again, and dumped me AGAIN! Sigh, you know what they say about nickels and strange occurences...
It is said of the situation where a person has the bad luck to make contact with his testicles against an undefined surface or object, intentioned or not.
Given the nature of the word, it is more appropriate to design cases where the interaction is made with a moving object, for example, a ball.
Although it is extremely painful for the victim, it tends to be considerably funny to people who witness it.
Today in the baseball game the pitcher took a nutshot; the baseball hit him in the nuts.

Man, I just watched the funniest nutshot video ever.
Nutshot by Uberflaven March 1, 2009
Word of the Day on June 26, 2026