Skip to main content

Proper Metal 

“Proper Metal” is:

A category of Heavy Metal music for bands who have taken inspiration from The Metal Gods such as Judas Priest, Saxon, Iron Maiden, and Accept.

The Proper Metal sound is personified by screaming guitars with face melting solos, thunderous drums and pounding basslines.

Proper metal lyrics often deal with dark or serious subjects, like war, rebellion, and the occult. They can also be fantastical or explore mythology and history.

The Proper Metal look comprises the following:

Leather (black or white)
Other proper metal band T shirts
Studs & bullet belts
Long hair (where possible)
Flying V guitars

Very large drum kits

Proper Metallers NEVER:
Mime on stage
Pretend to play
Use backing tracks
*Play stadiums

*unless invited by The Metal Gods
Proper Metal by Onesmartfella March 24, 2024

Proper Metal 

The absolute purest form of Heavy Metal music.

For relatively new bands who have taken inspiration from The Metal Gods.

The Proper Metal sound is personified by screaming guitars with face melting solos, thunderous drums and pounding basslines.

Proper Metal singing styles can vary, but they usually share a powerful and energetic quality. This could be anything from Ozzy Osbourne's signature growl to Rob Halford's soaring high notes. Proper metal lyrics often deal with dark or serious subjects, like war, rebellion, and the occult. They can also be fantastical or explore mythology and history.

To be classified as Proper Metal the dress code is critical and comprises the following:

Leather (black or white)
Other proper metal band T shirts
Studs & bullet belts
Bare chests are encouraged

Long hair (when possible)
A single member sporting a strong moustache is not uncommon.
Denim (if worn) must be torn or aged
*Bright blue spandex is also perfectly acceptable.

*dryrobes and anything frilly pink in colour is absolutely not acceptable.

Proper Metal equipment is mainly electric:
Flying V guitars or similar

Firebird basses or similar

Way too many amps
Absolutely MASSIVE drum kit

* A mic stand that can be thrown about easily

* under no circumstances should the mic stand be so big that you can either mount it or hide behind it. That is NOT proper Metal!
That is not proper metal and I don’t like it.

The opposite to proper metal is the sophisticated “clever Metal” and the two should not be confused.
Proper Metal by Onesmartfella March 31, 2024

Stinky Bobby

When you find a little guy who is stinky. Usually needs a belly rub.
Hey, that’s Stinky Bobby.
Stinky Bobby by anorlondo June 17, 2026
Word of the Day on July 29, 2026
A trip to a grocery store, convenience store, or gas station for the sole purpose of buying an excessive amount of junk food and sugary drinks, usually with friends. A chud run often happens late at night and ends with everyone involved hating themselves afterwards.
"Hey bro you tryna go on a chud run with me??"
chud run by chad brandson July 24, 2026
Word of the Day on July 28, 2026

flophouse 

Any house/apartment/frat house/trailer/etc. which is used for individuals to crash (sleep, chill, hang out, lurk, etc.) for a period of time. In order to "crash", one must not actually live there (e.g. have their name on the lease, own said flophouse, etc.). Flophouses are typically used by college students, drug addicts, transients, vagrants, or other unsavory characters.

A flophouse may also be the home owned by the parents of a college student, who after being away at college, wishes to live as if he/she is still at college (e.g. staying out all night, returning just to crash at mom and dad's house, then leaving again), rather than conforming to the pre-college rules.
Example #1
Dude: (Talking to someone passed out face first on the floor of his college apartment) Hey man, who the hell are you? What do you think this is, a flophouse??

Bro: Sorry dude, I must have passed out for a minute.

Example #2
Mom: Where have you BEEN for the last three days? You come home just to sleep?? What do you think this is, a flophouse??!!

Son: What's your problem? I'm an adult now!
flophouse by J3553 November 21, 2007
Word of the Day on July 27, 2026

Hate Sink 

A person you hate intensely not because they deserve such hatred but because they serve as a focus for your general hatred. A healthy way to dispense with excess animosity.
Jake's not really that big an asshole. He just serves as my hate sink.
Word of the Day on July 26, 2026