Skip to main content

Facebook Hickey 

When a girlfriend or boyfriend (usually girlfriend) constantly tags their partner in facebook posts, and writes "I love you!" and "Can't wait to see you tonight!", etc. on their wall. It is done as a show of territory, usually in a new or troubled relationship.
"Wow, check out the amount of facebook hickeys on Adam's wall from Katie."

"Ha! Too bad his relationship status is still single!"
Facebook Hickey by nunya0129 July 13, 2012
Facebook Hickey mug front
Get the Facebook Hickey mug.
See more merch

Facebook Hickey 

Marking your territory by making it obvious on their facebook wall that you hooked up with him or her
Jan: So who is this girl that you sucked face with last night?

Dick: What are you talking about?

Jan: Don't eff with me, she Facebook Hickey'd you and let the entire world know.

Dick: Damn....

Eric: Joe, you better check your profile on facebook and erase what Kelly said about you before the rest of your girls read it.

Joe: What are you talking about?

Eric: Kelly thank'd you for a great time last night.

Joe: Awe shit, that could ruin my dating career. I hate the facebook hickey.
Facebook Hickey by ktespo July 3, 2009

facebook wall hickey 

when one person, typically female, dominates the facebook wall of her significant other in order to leave her mark on that person and keep other potential love interests from pursuing him. similar to the logic behind a person, typically male, giving a significant other a hickey.
she posts an inside joke on his wall, followed by a heart, every 4 hours. clearly she's giving him a facebook wall hickey.

Facebook Hockey 

A phrase based on a non-existant social media game hosted on Facebook. It is used to garner another coworkers uderstanding of the phrase bukkake.
Coworker #1: "Hey xxxxx. What's up?"
Coworker #2: "Playin Facebook Hockey."
Coworker #1: "What's Facebook Hockey?"
Coworker #2: "Say it a couple times."
Coworker #3: "Facebook hockey, facebook hockey, face......oh man...."
Facebook Hockey by Lesotho October 24, 2009
A trip to a grocery store, convenience store, or gas station for the sole purpose of buying an excessive amount of junk food and sugary drinks, usually with friends. A chud run often happens late at night and ends with everyone involved hating themselves afterwards.
"Hey bro you tryna go on a chud run with me??"
chud run by chad brandson July 24, 2026
Word of the Day on July 28, 2026

flophouse 

Any house/apartment/frat house/trailer/etc. which is used for individuals to crash (sleep, chill, hang out, lurk, etc.) for a period of time. In order to "crash", one must not actually live there (e.g. have their name on the lease, own said flophouse, etc.). Flophouses are typically used by college students, drug addicts, transients, vagrants, or other unsavory characters.

A flophouse may also be the home owned by the parents of a college student, who after being away at college, wishes to live as if he/she is still at college (e.g. staying out all night, returning just to crash at mom and dad's house, then leaving again), rather than conforming to the pre-college rules.
Example #1
Dude: (Talking to someone passed out face first on the floor of his college apartment) Hey man, who the hell are you? What do you think this is, a flophouse??

Bro: Sorry dude, I must have passed out for a minute.

Example #2
Mom: Where have you BEEN for the last three days? You come home just to sleep?? What do you think this is, a flophouse??!!

Son: What's your problem? I'm an adult now!
flophouse by J3553 November 21, 2007
Word of the Day on July 27, 2026

Hate Sink 

A person you hate intensely not because they deserve such hatred but because they serve as a focus for your general hatred. A healthy way to dispense with excess animosity.
Jake's not really that big an asshole. He just serves as my hate sink.
Word of the Day on July 26, 2026