A man who fought for many rights. A perfect human. He was, and still is loved and missed by many. He wrote the famous "I have a dream" speech. He was shot by a terrible, racist man.
Rip Martin Luther King Jr.
by a fallen star xxx February 15, 2019
Get the Martin Luther King Jr mug.
Real Name: Michael Lewis King Jr.

Born: January 15, 1929

Died: April 4, 1968 (39 years old)

WHAT SCHOOL WANTS YOU TO BELIEVE: A great guy who devoted his entire life to stopping discrimination against colored people before he got shot by some asshole.

REALITY: An unfaithful cheater who took pleasure in watching his friends rape women. He may have been a communist as well, although that's been up in the air for awhile.
Martin Luther King Jr. was not the hero that everyone makes him out to be.
by Someone who kinda exists August 11, 2021
Get the Martin Luther King Jr. mug.
White guy:"What do you call a black man who attempts to lead an unfairly judged people out of oppression only to be unexpectedly murdered?"

Upstanding black man:"Martin Luther King Jr.?"

White guy:"No, a nigger! Hahaha"

Upstanding black man:"Hahaha"
by mr. funns August 10, 2009
Get the Martin Luther King Jr. mug.
A road in almost every big city (sometimes refered to as Martin Luther King Jr. Parkway) that strangly always has bad crime and is notorious for homeless people and crack heads. If you ever get lost in Atlanta, no matter where you are, you will definitely end up on MLKJ Drive. One must be very careful while traveling any Martin Luther King Jr. Drive or Pkwy.
" Roll up the windows and lock the doors, kids. We're turning on Martin Luther King Jr. drive"
by heino March 12, 2006
Get the martin luther king jr. drive mug.
A Monday holiday where men and women of all color, race and creed can celebrate a great man's life and struggle for equality, civil rights for minorities and the destruction of segregation, together.
Black guy - Yeah three day weekend! What are you doing on Martin Luther King Jr. Day?

White guy - Snowboarding, see ya Tuesday.
by Flipyoutoo March 4, 2009
Get the Martin Luther King Jr. Day mug.
When a rich suburban white lady cheats on her husband with a young hunky black kid from tha hood
Yo Tyler, did you hear about Billy's mom? She's been cruising down Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. with Jemal!
by Dslott July 24, 2012
Get the cruising down Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. mug.