Top definition
n.: Underknown, underappreciated early (founded ~early 70s) German metal band, who dabbled in elements of power and thrash metal long before either subgenre was actually around. Also about ten times harder than Black Sabbath ever has been. Noteable mainly for the incredible guitarwork of Wolf Hoffmann and the inhuman, uncannily appealing screeching of Udo Dirkschneider.
Classic songs: Balls to the Wall, Restless and Wild, Head Over Heels, Russian Roulette, Dogs On Leads, Metal Heart, Son of a Bitch, Wrong is Right, Fast as a Shark
by Lurhstaap December 21, 2004
Get the mug
Get a Accept mug for your cat Rihanna.
Jun 13 Word of the Day
No Bull Shit, and old hacker acronym which is usually used to signify that the talk will be serious.
User: I need to talk to you, NBS.
User2: ESAD, Noob.
by Heko July 17, 2004
Get the merch
Get the NBS neck gaiter and mug.
2
something everyone in the world needs to do a lot more of
I accept people, no matter what nationality/relgion/gender/race/sexual orientation they are
by *tweak* September 17, 2003
Get the mug
Get a accept mug for your fish Manafort.
3
Pressing Publish when editing on urban dictionary.

Also known as:
Accepting, Accepted, Publish, Published
and sometimes:
Pass
-I accepted the def because it was a valid definition.

-I let that definition pass
by Feildmaster November 21, 2009
Get the merch
Get the Accept neck gaiter and mug.
4
intransitive, transitive to willingly take something that is offered; to say β€œyes” to an offer, invitation, etc.
He asked me to marry him and I accepted.
accept something Please accept our sincere apologies.
It was pouring rain so I accepted his offer of a ride.
She decided not to accept the job.
Please accept this small token of my appreciation.
accept something from somebody He was charged with accepting bribes from his suppliers.
accept something for something She said she'd accept $15 for it.
She said she’d accept $15 for it
by Viszuals On YOUTUBE June 02, 2020
Get the mug
Get a Accept mug for your bunkmate Helena.

Activity