Skip to main content

Street Hawk 

Street Hawk is an American television series that aired for 13 episodes on ABC in 1985.This series was originally planned for a debut in 1984 but ABC executives changed their minds and Street Hawk was pushed back to next year.
Street Hawk made its debut on January 4, 1985 on ABC and ran until May 16, 1985.

The Man
The series' protagonist is Jesse Mach(Rex Smith), a police officer and former amateur dirt-bike racer.Jesse Mach is secretly chosen to test a top secret project called Street Hawk.
Street Hawk is a high-tech, all-terrain attack motorcycle capable of speeds in excess of 300 miles per hour.

The Machine
MODEL: Top secret government project.

TOP SPEED: 200 MPH, 300 MPH with Hyperthrust.

WEAPONRY: Laser Cannon,Machine Guns,Rocket Launcher.

OTHER FEATURES: Infrared Cameras,Compressed Air Vertical Lift System,On and off road capability.

Street Hawk also had a computerized command system that allowed its operator to provide the motorcycle's rider with real-time information from various sources,and even operate the motorcycle on "autopilot" during its high-speed runs, achieved through a process called "hyperthrust".

Street Hawk
The show featured a number of guest appearances by up-and-coming actors who would go on to find success in their acting careers.
They include:George Clooney(ER);James Avery(The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air);Christopher Lloyd(Back to the Future); and Dennis Franz(NYPD Blue).
The man...the machine...Street Hawk.
Street Hawk by The Centurion March 11, 2012
Street Hawk mug front
Get the Street Hawk mug.
See more merch
It is said of the situation where a person has the bad luck to make contact with his testicles against an undefined surface or object, intentioned or not.
Given the nature of the word, it is more appropriate to design cases where the interaction is made with a moving object, for example, a ball.
Although it is extremely painful for the victim, it tends to be considerably funny to people who witness it.
Today in the baseball game the pitcher took a nutshot; the baseball hit him in the nuts.

Man, I just watched the funniest nutshot video ever.
Nutshot by Uberflaven March 1, 2009
Word of the Day on June 26, 2026

Nerd neck 

A "human" that spends so much time playing video games that their posture is level nerd neck. Everytime anyone goes tryhard they hunch down and their neck gets longer there fore a nerd neck is always hunched down cause they're always going try hard. In other words a nerd neck is a try hard, since their neck is 100% longer than the average human being due to playing too many video games and taking them serious, nerd necks are not even considered human anymore but something more sad. Nerd necks are often found on fortnite, their natural habitat usually being tilted towers.
What a fucking nerd neck!

He is building so fast, nerd neck!

Looser more like a nerd neck ha!
Nerd neck by D Sandwich Maker February 5, 2019
Word of the Day on June 25, 2026

love peace and chicken grease 

"another of sayin peace out or good bye"
Talk to ya later......Love, Peace, and Chicken Grease
Word of the Day on June 24, 2026
slip of the tongue perhaps,
Those idiots who drive around in a ridiculously raised pick up truck, making a top heavy vehicle even more top heavy and unstable
A:*gah*
B: "Whats the matter"
A: This dam prickup is blinding me.
B: Stupid thing's, as if there lights weren't blinding enough as it is.
prickup by lunasea September 28, 2009
Word of the Day on June 23, 2026

Serial Monogamist 

Someone who jumps from one relationship immediately into another one.

Serial monogamists can not stand to be alone and often suffer from vast commitment and insecurity issues.

Because they jump into relationships immediately after the previous one has ended, serial monogamists typically don't take the time to reflect on their behavior or why their previous relationships failed; thus, they end up making the same relationship mistakes over and over again.
Person 1: Damn, Dustin already has a new girlfriend?! It's only been two weeks since he broke up with his fiance! I think he's a sociopath.

Person 2: No, he's a serial monogamist...
Word of the Day on June 22, 2026

liquid lunch 

A lunchbreak comprised entirely of alcoholic beverages, and no food.
"With all the lay-offs that morning, it was rough. I hit the bar around the corner for a liquid lunch mid-day."
liquid lunch by Alexandra July 27, 2004
Word of the Day on June 21, 2026