look up any word, like wcw:
 
40.
A nice place to visit but not live!
Population of nearly dead and newly weds.
For those of us unfortunate souls who were born and raised there its the worst state.
There are 4 sections to Fl; Panhandle -beach, N./Central Fl-southern, Miami (305)- lil cuba, S. Fl- money.
There are only two seasons hot and hotter.
Any education below college level sucks, but if you must go to school there Seminole county is on top.
Your either a Gator or Seminole, no one but Miamians care about U of M.
As for the beaches, the alantic beaches are by far the best, the gulf beaches are nice if you like to feel like your swimming in a warm bath with red tide.
The only exception to that is Sanibel Island beaches, they are like heaven on earth.
The only reason non-floridians say we can't drive is b/c we drive like we have shit to do. Those of you who like to do the speed limit need to move the fuck over, some of us have things to get done, and don't be jealous b/c we can multitask while we drive. I learned how to drive while on the phone! Also if you miss your turn or exit go to the next one and turn around don't cut from the left-hand lane to the right just so you can make your turn..Some of us are trying not to die!
True Floridians don't go to disney everyday b/c we hate tourist.
NO, alligators do not walk around in your backyard unless you live in a swamp.
Not everyone has a pool, and no we don't go to the beach everyday. Not everyone lives on the coast.
For those idiots who don't know Tallahassee is the capitol not Miami.
Florida is of Native American origin, with some spanish influence.
Yes there is a place called Yee-haw junction.

As for FLO RIDA..its pernounced FLORIDA and your fucking form Tallahassee...woopdi fuck doo!
montanan- you guys have cows in Florida
me- duh..we have like the 3rd largest cow population
by floridachic February 16, 2008
 
1.
The godforsaken Sunshine State renowned for weather and beaches. Florida is noteworthy for having no discernible season changes. Well-known for its subpar education system, Florida is home to Florida State University, a party school known for its football team and its acceptance of anyone who has a pulse and can spell his or her own name correctly. The population here is an amalgam of inhabitants from elsewhere; if you wish to find a retired New Yorker, go to any one of Boca Raton's 5,000 retirement communities; if you want to find a Latino/Hispanic/person whose first language is Spanish, turn around. Florida is a geographic anomaly in that the farther north you travel, the more Southern it seems (and sounds like), and the farther south you go, the more it seems like Cuba (as evidenced by the Little Havana area of Miami). Still, Florida, as a whole, is without an easily recognizable dialect. All place names here are either of Spanish (Punta Gorda, Boca Ciega) or Native American (Tallahassee, Econolockhatchee River) origin, or contain the word "orange" in them. Florida decor has inexplicably come to mean "a seafoam green and pink couch with a watercolor pelican painting." Floridians are not known for good taste; also missing are driving skills, especially in the frequent rain, and voting know-how.
-"Florida's a nice place to visit, but I wouldn't want to live here."
-"Bah! Go back to New York, you snowbird."
by penguinatrix August 15, 2004
 
2.
Florida: The state for the newly-wed and the nearly-dead.
AKA: God's waiting room.
by haywood September 08, 2004
 
3.
A state with two seasons... Summer and January 14th.
I went to Florida for Christmas break... It felt like I was there for SPRING Break.
by Ryan DeBrowne February 26, 2005
 
4.
The only state in the country where the further north you go, the further south you get. Also a lovely place to retire.
If I retire rich, I will probably live in or around Miami, but if I retire poor, I'll probably retire up North near the panhandle, in a trailor, with my dog Rufus. someone kill me
by SeanH February 18, 2005
 
5.
America's wang (see: America's wang)
Homer simpson: We can't go to Florida... thats America's wang! *points at the dick-like state of Florida*
by Chang Tan December 31, 2003
 
6.
The only state in the U.S. where the number of natural disasters in a year is more than the number of smart politicians.
Hurricanes or morons? People of Florida have to pick their poison, sometimes even both.
by KRHimself March 26, 2005
 
7.
The most disposable "rapper" in the history of music.
Hey Bobby, what's a seven letter word for human excrement?

"Flo Rida."
by markmarkmark March 06, 2008