The Houston Astros are a Major League Baseball team based in Houston, Texas. They are in the Central Division of the National League.

Founded: 1962 (National League expansion)
Formerly known as: Houston Colt .45s (1962-1964). The team changed its name to the Astros when the team began to play in the Houston Astrodome in 1965.
Home ballpark: Minute Maid Park, Houston (formerly known as Astros Field and Enron Field)
Former ballparks: Colt Stadium, Houston Astrodome
Uniform colors: Brick red, black and sand
Logo design: Red five-pointed star with the word "Astros" below it in script
Wild Card titles won (1): 2004
Division titles won (6): 1980, 1986, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001
National League pennants won (0): none
World Series championships won (0): not yet... but soon!
Main Rivals: St. Louis Cardinals, San Diego Padres, Texas Rangers, Chicago Cubs, Atlanta Braves
by CubbiesSwallow July 17, 2005
Get the Houston Astros mug.
A great but underachieving baseball team that makes it to the postseason nearly every year and will eventually win the World Series (knock on wood). They are one of the classiest teams ever and have many future hall of famers on their team with Jeff Bagwell, Craig Biggio, Roger Clemens, Andy Pettitte, etc. They assembled one of the best postseason pitching rotations in baseball history in 2005 with Roger Clemens, Andy Pettitte, Roy Oswalt and don't forget the decent Brandon Backe.
I have and always will live and die with the Houston Astros.
by Guy in Ox. Woods October 6, 2005
Get the Houston Astros mug.
The baddest team in the 05 National League proved once and for all that it doesn't matter what you did or didn't do in the early season or in 44 seasons past. The fair weather fans who dis the Astros year after year - because they "know" the team will choke - are 10x bigger losers than this club ever was. Houston, we have a pennant!

The Houston Astros are the 2005 National League champions. Good luck in Chicago, y'all. Knock their Sox off!
by the migster October 20, 2005
Get the Houston Astros mug.
Being the asshole and knowing it is a better fate than an apology that won't fix anything but makes you look better.
The Houston Astros have options, it would be great for them to know they can choose to be the assholes of the league and still survive to another postseason in the future.
by Solid Mantis February 13, 2020
Get the Houston Astros mug.
The Astros are like that one retarded cousin that you have who just wants to eat crayons and everyone wants him to stop but he just doesn't stop eating crayons and so everyone looks at him with pity.
Poor Jimmy, he's a real Houston Astros
by branman23 April 4, 2014
Get the Houston Astros mug.
What the media did with the Houston Astros is a lot like people being told an athlete should be their role model. The media doesnt need to tell somebody which teams to like and which ones to hate, any more than they need to tell somebody who should be their role model, rather than choose one for themselves.
There's nothing worse than a fan that hates the Houston Astros because everyone hates the Astros, or because the media says they're cheaters, wife beaters, criminals, and degenerates, and not for their own reasons.
by Solid Mantis October 19, 2020
Get the Houston Astros mug.
A dirtbag baseball team that got caught cheating in the World Series now no one wants anything to do with them they’re basically the New England Patriots of the mlb
by Random stuff bruh March 1, 2021
Get the Houston Astros mug.