Considered one of the best live performers ever. His ability to connect with the audience was amazing. Has been inducted into the rock n' roll hall of fame. Has had 10 straight and soon to be eleven straight platinum and multi-platinum albums, 19 Top-40 singles, nearly a million ticket sales during the '96 tour and nearly 50 million albums sold worldwide. He Has recorded 19 albums spanning nearly 40 years. He was born in Detriot, and only had regional success at first. By 1968, he had five Top Ten singles in the Detroit market. He was unheard of outside Michigan, Florida, Pennsylvania and a few other Midwest markets -- but in Detroit, his records outsold the Beatles. He has had one #1 hit and one #1 album. Has created some of the most beautiful music ever. A legend forever.
Bob Seger songs that will get you hooked: Turn the Page, Still the Same, Night Moves, Katmandu, Against the Wind, Old time rock n' roll
by Joey Morrison July 29, 2006
Get the mug
Get a Bob Seger mug for your barber James.
The Bob Seger is a complex and often painful sexual act that involves inserting a man's testicles into the anus of his partner and grinding his hips to the song "Night Moves" by Bob Seger.
He ended up in the hospital with testicular torsion after he gave this girl The Bob Seger.
by Tacoslocos January 16, 2015
Get the mug
Get a The Bob Seger mug for your friend Manley.
Theoretical island where all crappy musicians and all traces of their music go to never be heard from again. Because of the craptastic nature of the music, it is never missed.
Bryan Adams sucks. He belongs on Bob Seger Island.
by 6doublefive321 February 04, 2009
Get the mug
Get a Bob Seger Island mug for your buddy Günter.
A very popular singer-songwriter who became quite famous in the 70's and 80's.

Birth Name: Robert Clark Seger (Pronounced "See-Grr")
Born: May 6, 1945
Current Status: Living
Bob Seger has many great songs, including "Turn The Page," "Like A Rock," "Night Moves (arguably his signature song)," "Mainstreet," "Shame On The Moon," "Old Time Rock'n'Roll," "You'll Accomp'ny Me," "Still The Same," "Understanding," "Fire Lake," "Roll Me Away," and "Against The Wind."

Seger's songs are generally of medium length. Even his shortest songs still pass the three minute mark, and some of his longest songs are around six minutes long. However, most of his songs are only "long" because he deliberately drags them out.
by None of your beeswax, pal September 12, 2021
Get the mug
Get a Bob Seger mug for your Facebook friend José.