Skip to main content

Apple Tax 

Share definition Flag
A term to describe the extra money one pays for buying an Apple product. Also known as the "Fanboy Fee," the fictional "Apple Tax" is what consumers pay for the Apple cool factor.
Well, this laptop would only cost me $700 less if it weren't for the Apple tax.
Apple Tax by Tim January 18, 2008
Apple Tax mug front
Get the Apple Tax mug.
See more merch

Apple tax 

Share definition Flag
the steeper price paid for Apple products in comparison to the equally effective products of competitors.
The Apple tax hits users in the wallet.

Apple Tax 

Share definition Flag
The amount of money each person spends annually just to keep up with new technology
Guy 1: Man, I spent $850 last year on just the new iPhone and its attachments!
Guy 2: Yeah man, that's the Apple Tax for you.
Apple Tax by Ganderschplaf the Gray December 9, 2016
More from Urban Dictionary

TikTok Farlands

Share definition Flag
TikTok Farlands is a term to refer to videos that you see after scrolling for a long time. These videos can potentially be disturbing, or weird. Said videos can also have low likes, or low comments.
“I reached the TikTok Farlands bro
Word of the Day on August 23, 2026

mormon assault vehicle

Share definition Flag
another term for a station wagon, mini-van, or any other kind of vehicle that is targeted at the "family" demographic(also M.A.V.)
"Tactical advantages aside, the M.A.V. is top of the line for the holy warrior troop transport manufactured by the Church of Latter Day Saints Military Industrial Complex. Also great for family trips...to heathen lands."
mormon assault vehicle by KVRX January 10, 2005
Word of the Day on August 22, 2026

Shakira Law 

Share definition Flag
A version of "Sharia Law" that Reform Ltd supporters tend to refer to, often by mistake.
Richard Tice of Reform now lives in Dubai, under Shakira Law, although telling Brits that we should worry about it
Shakira Law by Reformltd February 16, 2025
Word of the Day on August 21, 2026

Overstand 

Share definition Flag
To understand a topic or statement to the highest extent.
Leroy, after being told the tenth time by his sister, did overstand her idea of robbing the 7-11.
Overstand by Elf Eater March 23, 2003
Word of the Day on August 20, 2026
Next