Skip to main content

Ctrl-Alt-Del 

1. A combination of keys used before a login screen is presented on Windows NT/2000/XP. This is used because it is the only combination that cannot be sent over a network. It is also used to bring up the task manager and, when pressed twice will reset the computer. For this reason it is sometimes called the 'Three-Finger-Salute'.

2. A comic strip written by Tim Buckley relating to computer and console gaming. It can be found at cad-comic.com
1. d00d! j00 wa5 pwning at CS and j00r b0x0r cr@5h3d! j00 had to use Ctrl-Alt-Del!

2. Did you see the latest Ctrl-Alt-Del comic strip? It was just up a couple of hours ago.
Ctrl-Alt-Del by Batiu-Drami January 31, 2005
Urban Dictionary Merch
Your favorite words on things you can wear, drink from, read, or give to a friend.
The Urban Dictionary Store sells gifts you’ll have to explain.

Ctrl-Alt-Del 

A shitty comic filled with pointless vidya game references and way too much dialogue. Most of the art is copy-pasted from previous strips. It would be a lot funnier if the writer/artist didn't explain the goddamn PUNCHLINE on the fourth panel.
To summarize Ctrl-Alt-Del bluntly: TOO MANY FUCKING WORDS.
Ctrl-Alt-Del by DocHammer March 14, 2009

ctrl-alt-del 

coolest webcomic this side of the planet. only for teh 1337. it pwns n00bs.
ctrl-alt-del, need I say more??
ctrl-alt-del by haxxorz April 4, 2005

ctrl alt del 

Often referred to as the Three Fingered Salute used on all windows systems. Originally designed for developers as a kind of Easter Egg to reboot the machine quickly whenever it hung up during development.

Quoted from the original designer:

Somewhat of a cultural icon.. (And even a web comic)

Made famous by Bill Gates' crappy software.

"Press Ctrl Alt Del."
ctrl alt del by TerabyteUK February 14, 2006

Ctrl Alt Del 

A webcomic centered about an insane video game player named Ethan Macmanus. Most of the comic is generally centered around Ethan, but it also has a host of other characters including his best friend Lucas Davidowicz and his fiancee, Lilah Monroe.

They also have a mysterious roommate named Scott, his pet penguin named Ted, and a robot made from an Xbox named Ezekiel (Zeke for short).

The comic has a rapidly growing community, and its rise to fame has not gone un-noticed by even people who don't play video games.
In Ctrl Alt Del, Ethan approches Lilah with a pile of wrapped presents, only they've been wrapped with just one.

Ethan - Bask in my neverending genius!
Lilah - Holy crap! Who's this gigantic present for?
Ethan - Everyone! Instead of wrapping each present one by one, and wasting valuable gaming time, I wrapped everyone's presents together! Brilliant!
Lilah - But how will people know who gets which present?
Ethan - While, they'll simply... they'll... oh... hmm... I guess I should've made an instruction book. Or at least a helpful diagram...
Lilah - I'm sure in your head the logic was flawless, Sweetie.
Ctrl Alt Del by Private Zulen September 21, 2008

Ctrl Alt Del 

When you say something in front of someone that has offended them or should not have gotten back to them and you are now frozen and wish you could ctrl alt del yourself and start all over again without any record.
I think that Gina girl's hairstyle is awful. Hey, that's not nice, Gina is my cousin. Sorry, Ctrl Alt Del!
Ctrl Alt Del by darlaplans June 8, 2009

CTRL ALT DEL 

Guy 1: I'm bleeding!
Guy 2: Just type ctrl alt del and you'll be fine
CTRL ALT DEL by Error404 April 8, 2015
More from Urban Dictionary
NYC people who migrate north to Quahog, RI to see the leaves in the fall.
New York and everyone from there can fornicate themselves with an iron stick.
leafers by ss++ February 8, 2005
Word of the Day on September 27, 2026

Respectfully 

Precedes or follows either a gratuitously disrespectful or honest remark, originated in New York City. Used in similar fashion to "no offense" or "to be honest," interchangeably.
Ya mans is wild buns, respectfully. Respectfully he's washed.

After school, The Modells on Jamaica Ave was active. Respectfully.
Respectfully by john quan the first December 20, 2020
Word of the Day on September 26, 2026

You met me at a very Chinese time in my life

A moment in time where you feel distinctly Chinese over all other things.
Dante: "I wish I could be Nigerian, but I can't because I'm Chinese. You met me at a very Chinese time in my life."
Word of the Day on September 25, 2026
Adjective. Used to describe persons who have adjusted or altered their lifestyle for environmental reasons. Crunchy persons tend to be politically strongly left-leaning and may be additionally but not exclusively categorized as vegetarians, vegans, eco-tarians, conservationists, environmentalists, neo-hippies, tree huggers, nature enthusiasts, etc.

Also used to describe establishments where alternative foods and products are sold, i.e. natural food stores.

Modified derivative of granola.
"I need more crunchy guys in my life. I'm so tired of dating preppy metrosexual assholes."

"I'm heading out to the crunchy store to pick up some fair trade chocolate and tea tree oil, do you need anything?"
crunchy by EBC July 11, 2007
Word of the Day on September 24, 2026
Next