Skip to main content

Urban Rube 

Origin - Descended from the archetype of the yuppie an urban rube is a person with a simplistic and narrow minded outlook that is open to only to a very narrow range of ideas that are labeled "openminded."

Although the great majority of these people are living in urban settings this mentality is not restricted to the cities and exists can exist beyond through the influence of the media.

They tend to be university "educated" and subscribe to trendy culture and idealistic social movements. These qualities are not prerequisites to the title however. Urban rubism is polymorphic social phenomenon that continues to branch into new areas of society.

2. The phenomenon of the word urban rube has gone beyond its original scope is often seen to manifest itself in a variety of subcultures and often crosses socioeconomic strata from street level thugs to midlevel businessmen.

Warning - Approach intellectual discussions with caution if you are a free thinker as they are known for their fervent defense of their mainstream ideologies. They are often typified as having a world view that only encompasses the breadth needed to survive in the modern metropolises.
Girl 1 : "Why didn't you guys come to the PETA demonstration last night? We rubbed salt and balsamic vinegar in our eyes to protest animal abuse! See.. I am still squinting!"

Guy 1 : "I forgot I was watching the MTV Awards last night."

Girl 2 : "Uhh, I like... had to get my nails done... then like, Sandra called. She was like, 'hey girrrl' and I was like..." the groups attention shifts as she trails off into a trivial recital of the absurdly useless conversation.

Guy 2 : "Yeah, yeah, I was chillin with ma crew down on 5 st. We was sippin on some 40's of Ole'E and dicussin the ills of society and shit..."

A passerby : "fuckin Urban Rubes..."
Urban Rube by PureLogix October 16, 2008
Urban Rube mug front
Get the Urban Rube mug.
See more merch

Urban Rube  

Linguistic derivative : Rube - A simplistic country person

Origin of Concept - Descended from the archetype of the yuppie, an urban rube is a person with a simplistic and narrow minded outlook that is open to only to a very narrow range of ideas that are labeled "openminded."

Although the great majority of these people are living in urban settings this mentality is not restricted to the cities it can and does exist beyond through the influence of the media.

They tend to be university "educated" and subscribe to trendy culture and idealistic social movements. These qualities are not prerequisites to the title however. Urban rubism is polymorphic social phenomenon that continues to branch into new areas of society.

2. The phenomenon of the urban rube has gone beyond its original scope is often seen to manifest itself in a variety of subcultures and often crosses socioeconomic strata from street level thugs to midlevel businessmen.

Warning - Approach intellectual discussions with caution if you are a free thinker as they are known for their fervent defense of their mainstream ideologies. They are often typified as having a world view that only encompasses the breadth needed to survive in the modern metropolises.
Urban Rube Examples

Girl 1 : "Why didn't you guys come to the PETA demonstration last night? We rubbed salt and balsamic vinegar in our eyes to protest animal abuse! See.. I am still squinting!"

Guy 1 : "I forgot I was watching the MTV Awards last night."

Girl 2 : "Uhh, I like... had to get my nails done... then like, Sandra called. She was like, 'hey girrrl' and I was like..." the groups attention shifts as she trails off into a trivial recital of the absurdly useless conversation.

Guy 2 : "Yeah, yeah, I was chillin with ma crew down on 5 st. We was sippin on some 40's of Ole'E and dicussin the ills of society and shit..."

A passerby : "fuckin Urban Rubes..."
Urban Rube by PureLogix October 16, 2008
It is said of the situation where a person has the bad luck to make contact with his testicles against an undefined surface or object, intentioned or not.
Given the nature of the word, it is more appropriate to design cases where the interaction is made with a moving object, for example, a ball.
Although it is extremely painful for the victim, it tends to be considerably funny to people who witness it.
Today in the baseball game the pitcher took a nutshot; the baseball hit him in the nuts.

Man, I just watched the funniest nutshot video ever.
Nutshot by Uberflaven March 1, 2009
Word of the Day on June 26, 2026

Nerd neck 

A "human" that spends so much time playing video games that their posture is level nerd neck. Everytime anyone goes tryhard they hunch down and their neck gets longer there fore a nerd neck is always hunched down cause they're always going try hard. In other words a nerd neck is a try hard, since their neck is 100% longer than the average human being due to playing too many video games and taking them serious, nerd necks are not even considered human anymore but something more sad. Nerd necks are often found on fortnite, their natural habitat usually being tilted towers.
What a fucking nerd neck!

He is building so fast, nerd neck!

Looser more like a nerd neck ha!
Nerd neck by D Sandwich Maker February 5, 2019
Word of the Day on June 25, 2026

love peace and chicken grease 

"another of sayin peace out or good bye"
Talk to ya later......Love, Peace, and Chicken Grease
Word of the Day on June 24, 2026
slip of the tongue perhaps,
Those idiots who drive around in a ridiculously raised pick up truck, making a top heavy vehicle even more top heavy and unstable
A:*gah*
B: "Whats the matter"
A: This dam prickup is blinding me.
B: Stupid thing's, as if there lights weren't blinding enough as it is.
prickup by lunasea September 28, 2009
Word of the Day on June 23, 2026

Serial Monogamist 

Someone who jumps from one relationship immediately into another one.

Serial monogamists can not stand to be alone and often suffer from vast commitment and insecurity issues.

Because they jump into relationships immediately after the previous one has ended, serial monogamists typically don't take the time to reflect on their behavior or why their previous relationships failed; thus, they end up making the same relationship mistakes over and over again.
Person 1: Damn, Dustin already has a new girlfriend?! It's only been two weeks since he broke up with his fiance! I think he's a sociopath.

Person 2: No, he's a serial monogamist...
Word of the Day on June 22, 2026