Subscribe English
look up any word, like sapiosexual:
 
1.
See Suburbs/Suburb
Contrast Country/City

Sub-urbia. The key word here is SUB. It is SUB par to living in the actual city. It is a dreary existance of living right beside a house exactly like yours, for cheap. Sure, living in an apartment isn't all that better, but hey, at least Downtown isn't a boring mindless existance on a day by day basis.

An evil massive sprawl created after the second world war to compensate veterans that many people found attractive until they realized it was too late, but after buying too many appliances and object could no longer afford to return to the city.

A lame excuse for a city.

A reason people should move to the country.
Missisaugua, a MASSIVE Suburbian region directly beside Toronto, with the lamest "Downtown" the worst "Transit" and only a single nice green place. Other then that it's a paved paradise with cookie-cutter houses. Worse than the city.
by Niall Sketchy October 30, 2004
356 149
 
2.
the future slums of america where all the teenagers will either grow stupid and procreate more idiots or they will turn to violence and vandalism after years of boredom.
the weight of suburbia over much of central florida will eventually cause it to sink into the ocean
by narcaleptic buble January 05, 2004
303 96
 
3.
The kind of place where disgruntled teens go on killing sprees with hopes that prison will at least be more interesting. Every house is nice, moderately priced, and identical every other house in it's subdivision. Appopriately enough, the average suburban household owns a Suburban (so that the soccer team can be carpooled back to their tract housing without having to remove the Abercrombie bags from the cargo area).
I live in such suburbia that if it werent for the flowers our landscaper planted, I probably wouldnt be able to tell which house I lived in and which belonged to the neighbors.
by lacoste_lover October 11, 2005
261 66
 
4.
Hey kids, Suburbia ain't that bad. Be thankful for the roof over your head, you whiny tools, or move to Somalia or something.
Look at those angst-ridden brats go on and on about how they hate their comfortable lives in Suburbia just because some weedy little emo thug on MTV told them to.
by Andrew June 19, 2006
417 276
 
5.
The biggest waste of land on Earth. Low density residential areas, zoned so that the only way you can get to a commercial area is by motor vehicle. Also zoned so that the only direction the house can be added onto is towards the back (never mind the fact that most suburban houses sit far from the street.) The back yard is often devoted to a swimming pool, dog run, deck, patio, football field, baseball diamond, or other means of degrading the land's productivity.
Usually covered in ranch houses, many built on concrete slabs (permanently rendering the land they sit on useless) and almost always landscaped using the builder's special, the adjoining wooded areas have often been removed after bored teenagers get caught going there to drink beer and smoke pot. Strip malls are the most common commercial establishments, followed by big box retailers such as Wal-Mart and then mega malls.
Suburbia can be located within a central city (depending on what is encompased within it's boundaries) or some other part of a metropolitan area.
I cant wait till the oil crash
suburbia will be seen as the sorry mistake it's always been.
Most of the ranch houses and patio homes will be reused as livestock pens.
by MiskatonicJack2 March 27, 2007
205 75
 
6.
the scariest place on earth
fairfax, VA
by Jas February 02, 2004
193 84
 
7.
The greatest mis-allocation of resources ever seen in the entire human history on planet earth.

Also known as: drive in utopia, land of mandatory motoring, national automobile slum, United Parking Lot of America (UPL), or better yet, hell on earth.
Honey, the amount of minorities infiltrating our city has become unbearable. Let's move to suburbia where we can life a live of mindless middle-class American conformity and robotic consumerism. We'll have adorable little children that will contribute to speeding up the destruction of planet earth.
by demonik April 01, 2008
100 34