Skip to main content

Jane Seymour 

1. (1509-1537) The third wife of Henry VIII, his favorite wife since she gave him a healthy son. Henry had Anne Boleyn beheaded on false charges of adultery, witchcraft, and incest so he could marry Jane, who had refused to be his concubine and would only give herself to him as his wife.

Jane Seymour was never crowned as queen since Henry wanted her to do her duty first: produce a son.

Jane advocated on behalf of Mary Tudor, to whom she was politically and personally loyal, and for the protesting English Catholics, but Henry would hear none of it, saying only "Remember Anne".
Jane died two weeks after giving birth to Edward VI, Henry's longed-for heir. Elated to finally have a healthy son, Henry soon began mourning, giving her a queen's funeral.

2. A British actress (1951-present) known for Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman.
Jane Seymour, like Anne Boleyn, was not a great beauty, but there was a stark contrast between them; Anne was an olive-skinned brunette with piercing dark eyes while Jane was almost pallid with pale blue eyes, mousy blonde hair, and a little receding chin; Anne was dramatic and sharp-tongued while Jane was demure and yielding; Anne was a Protestant while Jane was Catholic; where Anne was cruel to her stepdaughter Mary, Jane had personal loyalty to Mary and her mother, Katherine. Jane banned the flashy French styles that Anne introduced to court.
Jane Seymour by Lorelili January 26, 2011
Jane Seymour mug front
Get the Jane Seymour mug.
See more merch

Jane Seymour 

The only one King Henry VIII truly loved, when her son was newly born, she died. But she’s not what she seems or is she? Stick around and you’ll suddenly see more.
You can build her up, you can tear her down, you can try but Jane Seymour is unbreakable
Jane Seymour by six the musical March 14, 2022

Jane seymore butts 

Kay Jewelers exclusive Open heart collection by Jane Seymore. It looks like 2 sets of butt cheeks.
I got my wife the Jane seymore butts necklace for valentines day. She took it back.
Jane seymore butts by Neoxin February 21, 2011
It is said of the situation where a person has the bad luck to make contact with his testicles against an undefined surface or object, intentioned or not.
Given the nature of the word, it is more appropriate to design cases where the interaction is made with a moving object, for example, a ball.
Although it is extremely painful for the victim, it tends to be considerably funny to people who witness it.
Today in the baseball game the pitcher took a nutshot; the baseball hit him in the nuts.

Man, I just watched the funniest nutshot video ever.
Nutshot by Uberflaven March 1, 2009
Word of the Day on June 26, 2026

Nerd neck 

A "human" that spends so much time playing video games that their posture is level nerd neck. Everytime anyone goes tryhard they hunch down and their neck gets longer there fore a nerd neck is always hunched down cause they're always going try hard. In other words a nerd neck is a try hard, since their neck is 100% longer than the average human being due to playing too many video games and taking them serious, nerd necks are not even considered human anymore but something more sad. Nerd necks are often found on fortnite, their natural habitat usually being tilted towers.
What a fucking nerd neck!

He is building so fast, nerd neck!

Looser more like a nerd neck ha!
Nerd neck by D Sandwich Maker February 5, 2019
Word of the Day on June 25, 2026

love peace and chicken grease 

"another of sayin peace out or good bye"
Talk to ya later......Love, Peace, and Chicken Grease
Word of the Day on June 24, 2026
slip of the tongue perhaps,
Those idiots who drive around in a ridiculously raised pick up truck, making a top heavy vehicle even more top heavy and unstable
A:*gah*
B: "Whats the matter"
A: This dam prickup is blinding me.
B: Stupid thing's, as if there lights weren't blinding enough as it is.
prickup by lunasea September 28, 2009
Word of the Day on June 23, 2026