Skip to main content

Babson College 

Babson is #1 in entreprenuership, but that's not the only thing the college is recognized for. Babson is well known in the business world for finance and accounting. The college provides a great foundation for a career in business by requiring courses such as Marketing, OB, Finance, Accounting, Calc, Statistics, etc.

There is a diverse student body with a huge international population which brings a variety of cultures to campus. This is the only place that allows students to start and run their own businesses as freshmen. This entrepreneurial spirit continues into the rest of the curriculum throughout the four years with consulting experiences and other work opportunities.

The spirit of the student body has improved over the past few years. With the addition of a new Dean and the infusion of new students, there has been a lot more support for the community. Athletics have been on the rise, with two NEWMAC championships this fall, one NECC and many more to come in the winter and spring.

Babson is a great place for individuals who are driven and looking for a school to grow themselves and potentially a business!
Babson College by babsongirl25 December 4, 2010
Babson College mug front
Get the Babson College mug.
See more merch

Babson College 

Business school ranked #1 in the country for entrepreneurship...average SAT of incoming frosh is 1252...like Bentley College, BMWs and Audis are a common sight; kids come from money; Unfortunately, the sports teams are D3 and suck a lot. Graduates get good jobs working in investment banking or for big4/consulting firms.
Since I'm looking to start my own business someday, I'm gonna apply to Babson College.
Babson College by James Tarbox December 22, 2005

Babson College 

Unheady school filled with rich kids. teh lame
lets go to babson college and act like a doosh with the other babson doosh bags
Babson College by dr. hetty May 2, 2006

country mile 

When country folk refer to a country mile it is considerd to be round 10 miles per country mile..ish...we boonfolk dont really consider distance
"I walked a country mile to see Earls new truck"
country mile by CountryBoy1243 August 30, 2006
Word of the Day on July 4, 2026

Regular Degular 

Plain. Not tampered with or upgraded. Basic.
May I have an order of regular degular buttermilk pancakes? Without all the added jazz? Hold the blueberry smiley face, strawberry glaze, chocolate chips and whipped cream.
Regular Degular by 1Bynum August 13, 2023
Word of the Day on July 3, 2026
Usually a male who likes to encourage weight gain in his partner through the consumption of food. Feeders differ from FAs... whilst an FA is attracted to big girls, a feeder gets turned on by making a thin girl fat....or a big girl even bigger.
feeder by therealrichieedwards December 11, 2004
Word of the Day on July 2, 2026

give a hoot don't pollute 

the act of giving a hoot and not polluting
*sees a dirtbag litter*
gIVE A HOOT DON'T POLLUTE BITCH

*slam dunks trash into appropriate bin*
Word of the Day on July 1, 2026