-member of Pledis' boy group; Seventeen
-member of Seventeen's Performance sub unit
-stage name: The8

other facts:
-he was born in Anshan, Liaoning, China
-born on Nov. 7, 1997
-one of the two Chinese members
-Kor. name: Seo Myungho

-did b-boying in China for 6 years
-nicknames: Fairy, Little 8

-part of the 97' line squad (Jungkook (BTS), BamBam & Yugyeom (GOT7), Jaehyun (NCT), DK & The8 (SVT)
-NCT's WinWin said he's close to The8

-meaning behind his stage name is that when the 8 is laid down, the infinite sign appears. Many Chinese people like number 8
The8 is a member of Seventeen, a boy group by Pledis and a member of Seventeen's Performance Unit

"he's cute, who is he?"
"xu minghao, the8 of seventeen, svt's fairy, jun's chinese buddy"
by goingminging November 17, 2017
Xu Minghao is the baddest bitch on earth.
person 1: hey, do you know Xu Minghao?
person 2: the baddest bitch that has a crush on his homie? of course i do!
by wonwoolvr February 17, 2021
- Member of Seventeen

- An art in human form
Xu Minghao/ THE8 is indeed talented.
by ms.pastel December 23, 2020
minghao is for the people who are jealous of him for the way he thinks. people who love all forms of art. for people who have a safe person that they always turn to. for the people who love fashion and are always thinking of new outfits. for the hopeless romantics who just want to be loved. for the people who manage to find beauty in all of the small things. for the people who want nothing more than to be acknowledged for all of their hard work. for the people who are happiest in nature. for the people who are able to set boundaries and prioritize themselves because of how many times they have been hurt in the past. for the people who take any opportunity to give their friends advice. for the people who are trying then best. for the people who are patient and never wants anyone to feel like a burden around them. for the people who have big goals and dreams for themselves. for the people who constantly seek academic validation. for the people who are the mediator of the friend group. for the people who cry in secret for the people who always puts other people first. for the people who are introverted. for the people who are passionate about everything that they do. for the people who are mature but only because they had to grow up too fast. minghao is for the people with the biggest heart. hes the person who is so passionate about what he does. he cares for everyone so deeply and he deserves the entire world.
by minghaoluvr November 5, 2022