Skip to main content

Logic Day 

A holiday celebrated annually on October 5th (Neil DeGrasse Tyson's birthday) that celebrates science, nature, and logic. You eat bacon (although it isn't required), enjoy science and nature, and give gifts related to those things. Let's all do it! Spread the word! # logicday
Every year my family celebrates Logic Day by visiting our local museum.
Logic Day by BunnyBang September 22, 2014
Logic Day mug front
Get the Logic Day mug.
See more merch

Logic Day (October 5th) 

Holiday that celebrates science, nature, and logic instead of religion. Created on the Birthday of Neil deGrasse Tyson (October 5th). To celebrate this holiday you eat a lot of bacon and enjoy science and nature. You also give gifts to friends and family that promote science, nature and logic.
"What did Mike get you for Logic Day (October 5th) Susan?" "He bought me a life-size model of the Solar System!"

"This Logic Day (October 5th) we celebrated science and nature by building a greenhouse out of old windows and planting vegetables inside"

"For Logic Day (October 5th) this year we are having a big block party"
"What should I bring?"
"Make that awesome potato salad you make with the bacon on top"

"Next year for Logic Day (October 5th) I want to go to The Natural History Museum with my family"
Logic Day (October 5th) by Mee-Maw September 22, 2014

Green day logic 

To hate something because it is popular, or popular to hate.
This slang comes from the band Green day, which is popular and hated.
Also, hating it for a good reason is not Green day logic.
I hate Green day! Everyone likes it!
You only hate it because it is popular to hate it...that's Green day logic, biased asshole.
Up yours Green day lover!
Green day logic by kidsbopneedstodie February 11, 2007
It is said of the situation where a person has the bad luck to make contact with his testicles against an undefined surface or object, intentioned or not.
Given the nature of the word, it is more appropriate to design cases where the interaction is made with a moving object, for example, a ball.
Although it is extremely painful for the victim, it tends to be considerably funny to people who witness it.
Today in the baseball game the pitcher took a nutshot; the baseball hit him in the nuts.

Man, I just watched the funniest nutshot video ever.
Nutshot by Uberflaven March 1, 2009
Word of the Day on June 26, 2026

Nerd neck 

A "human" that spends so much time playing video games that their posture is level nerd neck. Everytime anyone goes tryhard they hunch down and their neck gets longer there fore a nerd neck is always hunched down cause they're always going try hard. In other words a nerd neck is a try hard, since their neck is 100% longer than the average human being due to playing too many video games and taking them serious, nerd necks are not even considered human anymore but something more sad. Nerd necks are often found on fortnite, their natural habitat usually being tilted towers.
What a fucking nerd neck!

He is building so fast, nerd neck!

Looser more like a nerd neck ha!
Nerd neck by D Sandwich Maker February 5, 2019
Word of the Day on June 25, 2026

love peace and chicken grease 

"another of sayin peace out or good bye"
Talk to ya later......Love, Peace, and Chicken Grease
Word of the Day on June 24, 2026
slip of the tongue perhaps,
Those idiots who drive around in a ridiculously raised pick up truck, making a top heavy vehicle even more top heavy and unstable
A:*gah*
B: "Whats the matter"
A: This dam prickup is blinding me.
B: Stupid thing's, as if there lights weren't blinding enough as it is.
prickup by lunasea September 28, 2009
Word of the Day on June 23, 2026