Skip to main content

Wesley Gibson 

n. The main character of the 2008 film "Wanted"

v. To snap and finally tell off the people in your workplace, school, or other parts of your daily life, in the most dramatic fashion possible. May involve screaming "SHUT THE FUCK UP!" without warning and at the top of your lungs, delivering a tirade amongst your equals, and/or smashing a back-stabbing, good-for-nothing best friend's face with an ergonomic keyboard
Guy: Dude, my boss got on my case again yesterday, and I finally Wesley Gibsoned out of there once and for all.
Friend: Wow, I bet you really let them have it, huh?

Wesley Gibson: "I understand. Junior high must have been kind of tough, but it doesn't give you the right to treat your workers like horse shit, Janice. I know we laugh at you, Janice. We all know you keep your stash of jelly donuts in the top drawer of your desk. And I want you to know that if you weren't such a bitch, we'd feel sorry for you. I do feel sorry for you. But as it stands, the way you behave... I feel I can speak for the entire office when I tell you... Go fuck yourself."
Wesley Gibson by X. Fluke June 10, 2011
Wesley Gibson mug front
Get the Wesley Gibson mug.
See more merch

Wesley Gibson 

adj. to be sorry or remorseful for something that wasn't your fault or had nothing to do with you; to say you're sorry when it is unnecessary.
Taken from the main character of the film Wanted, who often said sorry for things he didn't need to be or things that were not his fault.
Jay: You really just made a reference to that "singing shark" guy from YouTube?
L: I'm sorry!
Jay: Don't be Wesley Gibson.
Wesley Gibson by comicsketches October 15, 2011

fudanshi 

Boys who enjoy yaoi (a genre in Japan that contains sexual and/or romantic relations between two men); literally translates to "rotten boy"; corresponding female : fujoshi
Alex blatantly displayed his fudanshi side to his friends.
fudanshi by Yuri Katsuki January 13, 2017
Word of the Day on July 5, 2026

country mile 

When country folk refer to a country mile it is considerd to be round 10 miles per country mile..ish...we boonfolk dont really consider distance
"I walked a country mile to see Earls new truck"
country mile by CountryBoy1243 August 30, 2006
Word of the Day on July 4, 2026

Regular Degular 

Plain. Not tampered with or upgraded. Basic.
May I have an order of regular degular buttermilk pancakes? Without all the added jazz? Hold the blueberry smiley face, strawberry glaze, chocolate chips and whipped cream.
Regular Degular by 1Bynum August 13, 2023
Word of the Day on July 3, 2026
Usually a male who likes to encourage weight gain in his partner through the consumption of food. Feeders differ from FAs... whilst an FA is attracted to big girls, a feeder gets turned on by making a thin girl fat....or a big girl even bigger.
feeder by therealrichieedwards December 11, 2004
Word of the Day on July 2, 2026

give a hoot don't pollute 

the act of giving a hoot and not polluting
*sees a dirtbag litter*
gIVE A HOOT DON'T POLLUTE BITCH

*slam dunks trash into appropriate bin*
Word of the Day on July 1, 2026