1 definition by Your Average Newburghian

Top Definition
City in upstate (downstate? Depends on your point-of-view) New York in the USA. WAY tougher than pussy ol' Poughkeepsie. Take a midnight stroll down Chambers Street and tell me I'm wrong. Has way better views of the Hudson River, too.

It is connected to Beacon by the Hamilton Fish Newburgh-Beacon Bridge. The main high school is NFA, or Newburgh Free Academy, or No Fun Allowed. That last one was not a joke. The school mascot is the Goldback (A type of eagle) and the main rival is Kingston.

Population of 28,259 as of the 2000 census.

ACHIEVEMENTS
-First American city to have electricity
-Home to Broadway, at one time the widest street in America
-One of the first cities in America to fluoridate its water supply
-One of the test markets for the first televisions; the positive feedback the TV's received helped start the worldwide phenomenon
-Once the location of George Washington's encampment.

Bordered by the much more wealthy Town of Newburgh to the north, and middle-class New Windsor to the south.

A.K.A.: The Sixth Borough, Da Burgh, Boringsville, Retardsville
Newburgh is actually a pretty interesting place, despite what most teenagers say about it.
by Your Average Newburghian August 21, 2008

Free Daily Email

Type your email address below to get our free Urban Word of the Day every morning!

Emails are sent from daily@urbandictionary.com. We'll never spam you.

×