1-An action prison-break movie starring Sean Connery and Nicholas Cage

2-One of the most popular and well-known wrestlers ever in the history of wrestling who was able to break from wrestling actually have some successes in the movie business.

-Originally had gimmicks under name Flex Kavana and Rocky Maivia(in honor of his dad's name and his mother's maiden name)

-One of the rare wrestlers who can work greatly as both a good guy and bad guy given his great popularity, ability to connect with the fans, and his very charismatic and funny personality

-Movies include "The Scorpion King," "The Mummy Returns," "The Rundown," "Walking Tall," "Be Cool"

-Rumored to be in these movies: "Doom," "Johnny Bravo" and as Namor the Submariner in one of the sequels to the summer 2005 blockbuster "The Fantastic Four"

-Has sang in some songs both WWE-sountrack related and non-WWE soundtrack related ie WWE CD song "Pie" and Wyclef Jean's "It Doesn't Matter"

-Nicknames: The People's Champion, The Brahma Bull, The Most Electrifying Man in Sports Entertainment

-Trademarks: The People's Eyebrow, The People's Strudel, the $1000 shirts, the shades, the sideburns, the bull tattoo on his arm and now the very long tribal tatto on his other arm

-Quotes: "If you smell what The Rock is cookin'" , "Know your role and shut your mouth!," "What's your name?-It doesn't matter what your name is!," "Just bring it!," "The SmackDown! hotel," "Who in the blue hell are you?," "Just shut up you mother canuckers!"

-Attended Miami University and played for their football team.

-Graduated with a degree in Criminal Justice.

-Married his college sweetheart, Dany Garcia a former Merril-Lynch executive.

-Daughter named Simone Alexandra Johnson

-Birthday is May 2nd, while wedding anniversary is May 3rd

-Half Samoan and half African American

-Was unfortunately let go by WWE earlier this year for reasons unknown
Ex1-Has anyone ever seen that Nick Cage movie "The Rock?"

Ex2-The Rock defeated Hulk Hogan at their WrestleMania Icon vs Icon match.
by LoganLesnarMarvel August 13, 2005
Born Dewayne Johnson on May 2 1972. in the WWE as The Rock.
by Anonymous November 09, 2003
a popular professional (fake) wrestler, who also dabbled in some acting.
Do you SMMMMMELLLL what the Rock is cooking!!!
by lexicon June 15, 2003
The Most Electrifying Man in Sports Entertainment

7x WWF/E Champion

5x World Tag Team Champion
2x WCW Champion
2x Intercontinental Champion
1998 Survivor Series Winner
2000 Royal Rumble Winner
Do You Smell What The Rock Is Cookin?
by Kipfer June 11, 2010
The jabroni beatin, pie eatin, highflying, electrifying, elbow droppin, spine poppin, eyebrow raising people champ! ♥
Jabroni: Oh my! Are you the jabroni beating, pie eating, highflying, electrifying, elbow droppin, spine poppin, eyebrow raising, peoples champ?

The Rock: OFCOURSE I am you Candy Ass Jabroni! Im the peoples champ. THE ROCK!

*The Rock then goes on to kick the Candy Ass of the Candy Ass Jabroni!*
by Janders shmanders May 06, 2010
The Rock is simply the most electrifying man in sports' entertainment ever. People ask the question "Who was the best at the entertainment side of professional wrestling?" and the simple answer is:
The jabroni beatin', a la la laaaa, pie eatin', death defyin', electrifyin', can star in a movie, catch a pass and still has the ability to layeth the smacketh down on your candy ass!

Other sayings include:
-Know your role and shut your mouth
-What is your name? ..... It doesn't matter what your name is!
-Jabroni
-Roody poo, candy ass
-Lay the smackdown
-Layos los smacketh downos
-If you don't understand what The Rock just said (turns to audience), if he didn't understand what The Rock just said, The Rock just said this.....
-Finally! The Rock has come back to ....(location/Monday Night Raw/Smackdown)
-If you smellllll-la-la-la-la-ow, what The Rock...is...cookin'
-Woah, woah, woah, woah, woah, woah, woah!

-His birthday is the 2nd of May. His wedding anniversary is the 3rd of May.
-He met his wife while he was at college.
-He used to play American football at college and was an All-State linebacker.
-He stands at 6 foot 5 inches in height
-He weighs in at 250 pounds (Wrestling days=275 pounds)
-He has admitted that on some days he eats up to 20 Krispy Kreme doughnuts a day.
The Rock is also known as The Great One, The Bhrama Bull, The People's Champ. These are all true
by Jamachine June 06, 2007
Little Rock, AR.
Let's head to the Rock.
by Nate February 27, 2004
Someone whose ethnicity remains a mystery.
Is The Rock black? Puerto Rican? the world may never know!
by jdhfhghds May 09, 2009

Free Daily Email

Type your email address below to get our free Urban Word of the Day every morning!

Emails are sent from daily@urbandictionary.com. We'll never spam you.

×