A North Shore city north of Boston, MA, with a population of about 50,000-55,000. Peabody is a nice city, and where I live, but has three pretty distinct parts.

Not gonna go too long on it; here we go:

Central: lower to middle class, pretty ghetto/rough area, a few nice parts to it near the Northshore Mall. Where I live.

South: middle class, most kids think they're cool and athletic. Nothing else to say.

West: middle to upper class, snobby, think they're better than everyone else. They even wanted to remove themselves from Peabody and become their own town, they're so arrogant. However, a few cool cats (by that I mean not snobby) come out from West sometimes.

Overall, Peabody (pronounced P-biddy) is an ethnically-diverse city, with dramatically different areas. But overall, there are a lot of nice people, and a nice place to live.
Bob: What part of Peabody do you live in?
Bill: Central.
Bob: I'm wicked sorry.
by BWSMan November 16, 2010

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
A Dachshund
Brown, sausage, wiener, beast, loaf of bread, corn dog awesome wiener dog!

Other names: Wiener Mama, Sausage Mama, Wiener, Wieners Light Bulb, Plump, Peabobs, Peeves, Vicious Weenie, Ms. Body, Bod Bods
My dog will eat yours!

PEABODY
by xXxSNOOPYxXx July 30, 2011

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
The best fucking venue in this hell hole they call Cleveland, Ohio. You have to see a show there if your in town.
Hey, Suicide Silence is playing at Peabodys tonight; you better go!
by SuckMyCock666 May 05, 2011

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
A suburban city of 55,000 or so, known for it's different sections.

South: Middle Class, pretty humdrum and boring except for like 2 projects and sub shops.

Central: Lower to Middle class, more ethnic background, lot's of shops and stuff, and like 4 malls. Or just 1...

West: Middle to Upper Middle Class, Kinda snooty but still pops out a few cool kids every now and again. Other than snobby people, pretty boring.
1. "Someone just got shot in Peabody!" "Oh, don't need to ask where..."

2. "Who the fuck is Samantha Arsenault?! THAT'S RIGHT. GOLD MEDALIST IN THE OLYMPICS BABY!!!"

3. Leather my ass...
by Anastacia Beaverhousen April 11, 2006

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
A really bad poker hand.
You have stayed in the game too long with a worthless hand and you don't have the sense to back out.
by Monica Davis June 26, 2005

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
A very expensive and elite high school of music and after enduring the drama of which you will get a college diploma.
"you go to Peabody?"
"yes"
"hahaha where are you going for college?"
by peabody08 August 07, 2008

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
A rural/suburban cityish town located in MA. It is known for the Northshore Mall and Liberty Tree mall. Peabody is split into 4 sections: Peabody: The general middle class area, South Peabody: The very large middle class area, Downtown Peabody: The lower class area full of many stores, West Peabody: The very small area of upper class residents. West Peabody is home to many doctors and dentists. Very wealthy and secluded. Many of the teens there are overly preppy and spunge off of mom and dad's cash flow. But in general, Peabody is a great place in MA.
Stay away from West Peabody, you'll be overcome by all the snobbyness of the WASPy preppy rich jekrs who have way too much money and thinkt ehy're better than everyone because they all attened elite private schools.
by Peabodian July 31, 2005

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug