The best web browser around, maybe even ever. Comes pre-installed with Windows, and has awesome features built into it, such as a popup blocker, private browsing, and link scanning. Definitely the top of the line in terms of technology, compared to its rivals.

Competitors include Firefox, Opera, and Google Chrome, but they all take up way too much memory, and have a bunch of useless "add-ons" that you have to install just to do basic stuff such as block popups. These addons frequently cause browser crashes, and become outdated whenever the browser updates. IE8 comes with all of these features from the start, and the addons it has never cause problems. Internet Explorer can also view 99% of all websites with no problem, while these other guys are incompatible with half of the websites out there.

Some douches out there will dis Internet Explorer, but usually these guys are just butthurt Mac fans who are jealous of Microsoft's popularity - so don't listen to them, Internet Explorer is the best.
Retarded Firefox user: "Internet Explorer sucks compared to Firefox - Firefox has this cool addon that lets me watch gay porn while listening to Boy George music in the same window... (addon crashes) ... AAAGGHHHH!!!

Smart IE8 user: Wow, grow a brain idiot. Don't be jealous just 'cause you got suckered into buying a Mac and got stuck with Firefux as your default browser. Internet Explorer kicks ass.
by Jimbob151424 March 09, 2011
The program that millions of average joes are issued with windows XP every day. This program is flawed by endless amounts of security issues and lack of adequate updates. The only good function of the existance of this program is that it distracts advertising agencies. They concentrate on the computer illiterate Internet Explorer users so that more experienced computer users don't have to deal with ads because they use less prominent, faster, and more useful free browsing applications such as Mozilla FireFox.
My neighbor got twenty new security threats through Internet Explorer yesterday so I didn't have to!
by EvanAC September 04, 2005
Pros:
1. You only have to use it for one minute, just to get to Mozilla.com and download Firefox

Cons:
1. Slow
2. Bug ridden
3. Forced on all Windows owners
4. Looks like junk
5. Easily exploitable
6. Infrequently updated
7. No pop up ad blocking
8. Highly inconvenient
...

237. It just plain sucks
About 60 seconds after he first opened it up on his new computer, Jimmy was finished using Internet Explorer - for 2-4 years.
by hoyclan December 22, 2009
The worst thing to ever happen to the internet. If the internet was music, Internet Explorer would be James Blunt.
"My advice is simple: Boycott Internet Explorer. It's a cancer on the Web that must be stopped." -Paul Thurrott
by Johnny_K August 24, 2006
Pure Shit integrated into a browser. Then, the shit gets viruses and worms.. and that's how IE came to be.
Wow, this IE shit STINKS!
by Ben March 06, 2005
Supposedly a web browser. Responsible for 90% of revenue I recieve from service calls regarding computers infected with viruses and spyware. A useful tool for downloading Mozilla Firefox or Opera, if you don't already have them.

Also known as: Toilet Paper
"Honey? Could you stop at the store on your way home from work? We're out of Internet Explorer!"
by A Huge Bear January 26, 2006
The web browser equivalent of trying not to get mugged in Newark, New Jersey.
Firefox = The shit
IE = The suck
by Skin-Nerd July 25, 2005
A spyware and adware deployment tool developed by Microsoft
Wtf, I just got pr0n out of no where using Internet Explorer!
by Amos Nusheg February 19, 2008

Free Daily Email

Type your email address below to get our free Urban Word of the Day every morning!

Emails are sent from daily@urbandictionary.com. We'll never spam you.

×