Top definition
One of two reef triggerfish, Rhinecanthus aculeatus or R. rectangulus. State fish of Hawai'i
I went scuba diving off the Kona coast, but I failed to see a humuhumunukunukuapua'a.
by Antinous September 11, 2003
Mug icon

Cleveland Steamer Plush

The vengeful act of crapping on a lover's chest while they sleep.

Buy the plush
2
The unofficial state fish of Hawaii. Recognizable by a diamond-shape body with armor-like scales, a dark stripe across their silver sides and belly, and pale blue fins. In addition, they have a sharp, spike-like dorsal fin, hence they are commonly known as triggerfish.

Common name: Hawaiian triggerfish

Scientific name: Rhinecanthus rectanglus
Snorkeling in Hanauma Bay one day, I detected several humuhumunukunukuapua'a swimming about. I tried to swim up and touch one, but it just darted away.
by bill kapok March 15, 2005
Mug icon

Cleveland Steamer Plush

The vengeful act of crapping on a lover's chest while they sleep.

Buy the plush
3
Trigger fish in Hawaii. Also my second cousin's middle name.
The humuhumunukunukuapuaa's went on a trip, so it took the bastardly humuhumunukunukuapuaa's a really long time to get back to the humuhumunukunukuapuaa nest.
by BAOH April 27, 2004
Mug icon

Cleveland Steamer Plush

The vengeful act of crapping on a lover's chest while they sleep.

Buy the plush
4
The state fish of hawaii and the hardest word to pronounce. Seriously I tried pronouncing this word with my friends and none of us could do it. There were 5 of us yo.
Friend 1: Yo letz pronounce the state fishh of hawaii
Friend 2: Word I think its pronounced hakawakaka
Friend 3: No yo its pronounced humma humma nukka wukka shaka laka booyaka sha
Friend 4: Jeez this is like Fozzy the Bear. Waka waka
Friend 5: No its pronounced humuhumunukunukuapua'a
Friend 1: You'z a nerd. (Slap)
by Slappy McDappy August 21, 2010
Mug icon

Golden Shower Plush

He's warmer than you think.

Buy the plush
5
A yellow, black, and white fish that lives in Hawaii. Also known as the Triggerfish, and owns an awfully unnecessarily long name.
Tim"Hey, have you heard of a Humuhumunukunukuapua'a?"
Kyle: "What did you say?"
via giphy
by Sneaky Gibus February 24, 2017
Mug icon

The Urban Dictionary T-Shirt

Soft and offensive. Just like you.

Buy the shirt