look up any word, like plopping:
 
13.
Purveyor of bland, same-old same-old indie crap that isn't particularly memorable, but it's OK! He's more famous for being a drugged-up wannabe burglar.
Can anyone actually hum a single Libertines tune?
by OD Smith March 23, 2005
 
1.
A tangible god of the modern age.
"What do you want?"
"I want it all."
by Stylish Riot January 20, 2004
 
2.
Pete Doherty was born on March 12th 1979.
He is the former front man of 'The Libertines' and current front man of 'Babyshambles'. He is also working on a project with 'The Littl'ans'.

Pete Doherty is most famous for -
- His on going battle with Heroin and Crack Cocaine.
- Going out with Supermodel Kate Moss and having a turbulent relationship with her.
- Being kicked out of The Libertines.

People see Pete Doherty as a drug addled modern rock star that gives sloppy stage performances and is one of the tabloids most talked about.
Yes parts of that are true, but Pete Doherty is an influential songwriter, extremely clever and passionate about what he does. He just needs to sort himself out.
It makes me sad how people now only go and see him perform because they believe it will be like a Kurt Cobain scenario all over again.
If he does self-destruct then it will cause a huge void in the music industry. Rock music needs Pete Doherty.
East of Eden written by Pete Doherty is simply beautiful
by bloodflowers October 03, 2005
 
3.
is very much the only God.
I worship Pete Doherty. Tonight, I shall go home and think about Pete Doherty, while listening to his music, in a prayer-like fashion. Mmm Pete.
by Mena April 10, 2005
 
4.
Modern Poet. One of the best lyricists of our time. Ex- Libertine front man with best mate Carl Barat. Now in sucessful band Babyshambles. Gets featured a lot in Tabloids who don't know him for his music, but for his drug taking and on/off relationship with Kate moss, they often make up crap about him just to sell papers to the thicko's of our society. His son is also very adorable. He also scored 11 A's at GCSE, four of them being A*, and four A's at A level.

Nicknames: Billy Bilo, Pigman.
(Newsagent scene)
person 1: (looking at 'The Sun') Hahahahaaha! it's that junkie scumbag pete doherty!!
person 2: Hahahahahahaa!! have you even heard any of his music?
person 1: (confused expression)he's a musician?
person 2: where have you been all your life?....no no wait, it's obvious....you've been reading The Sun and watching Channel U.
by ~Hannah~ December 26, 2006
 
5.
Bilo like a fish on a lilo
Bilo and Biggles on their round the world trip to arcady on the Albion
by Lisa January 28, 2005
 
6.
Co-singer/songwriter/guitarist for the Libertines. Addicted to numerous drugs and indulges in other troubling activities i.e. breaking into band member's homes. I'd still hit it, but it would be depressing.
Pete Doherty's in rehab again? That's fucked up, yo.
by itsahorrorshow October 25, 2004
 
7.
1. the sexiest man in rock'n'roll.
2. the most intelligent song-writer in universe
3. my future husband
I'm going to get married to Pete Doherty.
by Milly Libertine January 21, 2004