Top definition
Frank Sinatra (born 1915, died 1998) Known as "The Voice" or "Chairman of the board" was the coolest interpreter of swing music during his almost 60 years in showbusiness. Winner of an oscar in the early fiftees. Related with politics, showmen, mobsters and beautiful copacabana showgirls, defined the meaning of "coolness" in the early sixtees with his friends, also known as The Ratpack. His songbook includes such clasics as: "Fly me to the moon" "I've got you under my skin" and "New York, New York".
All this cats have much to learn from Frank Sinatra
by leinergroove October 06, 2004
Mug icon

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
2
a talented musician who was a god to music until his death in May of 1998. no one will ever take his place in music history. its just not possible.
that guys a great singer but he's no frank sinatra!
by Angry Jess March 02, 2005
Mug icon

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
3
N.
1. Idyllic singer from Hoboken the likes of which we havent seen in years. Said to have a voice that could "calm a lion and be a lion at the sam time."

2. Man who was the leader of The Ratpack and whose career never ended until he died. In reality it still hasn't ended because so many people still listen to him.

3. God
1.
His voice was so great people said it reminded them of Sinatra

2.
That cat's so cool he looks like he could have his own Ratpack like Sinatra did.

3.
Person 1 - Is that God?
Person 2 - Close, its Sinatra
Person 1 - Same thing
by greencandle January 11, 2005
Mug icon

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
4
v. To do a particular activity however you damn well please, your way.

Origin: Frank Sinatra lyric "And I did it my way..."
I don't care what the directions say! I'm going to build this bitch like Frank Sinatra!
by MoInThe415 July 01, 2005
Mug icon

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
5
Francis Albert Sinatra came into this world on December 12th, 1915.
Also known as:
Ol' Blue Eyes, The Chairman of the Board, The Voice

The greatest musician this world will ever come close to. 99.9% of people who ACTUALLY have taken the time to listen to ALL or most of his songs, simply adore him.
He had a swagger to him that you're absolutly not going to find ever again. Women wanted him, and men wanted to be him.
He was and always will be an inspiration to anyone who has the pleasure of listening to his music and remembering his life.

He was 82 years, 5 months and 2 days old when he died on May 14th 1998.
“I would like to be remembered as a man who had a wonderful time living life, a man who had good friends, fine family - and I don't think I could ask for anything more than that, actually.” -Frank Sinatra
by ididitmyway October 15, 2011
Mug icon

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
6
"Frank Sinatra is God."
by Nash Adiras July 14, 2003
Mug icon

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug
7
The greatest pop singer ever to grace the Earth. From his early career with Harry James and Tommy Dorsey, through his late Reprise years, Sinatra was called "the Signature Voice." His Capitol recordings are among the finest pieces of music in existance. Sinatra revolutionized the recording industry when he made his transition from Columbia Records to Captiol in 1952-1953. He pionnered the shift from band centered music, with a singer stuck in, to a style in which the singer was the center piece (it remains so to this day). In addition to being an indescribable singer, he was also a terrific film actor, garnering such awards as an Oscar for his performance in "From Here to Eternity," in 1953. Other singers preceeded and followed Sinatra, including Nat "King" Cole, Dean Martin, Bobby Darin, Ella Fitzgerald, and Tony Bennett, but none had the flare Frankie did.
Examples of these are: "Our Love is Here to Stay," "I've Got the World on a String," "I've Got You Under My Skin," "Come Fly With Me," "I Guess I'll Have to Change My Plans," and "Moonlight in Vermont." He had 20 consecutive top-ten albums, and his song "Nice~N~Easy" was song of the year for 1960 (take that Beetles!)

Me: "There's a definition on UrbanDictionary that has Frank Sinatra listed as the greatest pop singer of all."
Mr. Katchko: "Ooooh K, we aren't the least bit biased, are we?"
Me: "No, Mr. Katchko, we all know it's the truth."
by CDEGalvin March 25, 2006
Mug icon

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug