The Sunshine State, known for its boobs, bods and beaches. Panama City, south Beach in Miami, Daytona Beach and Cocoa Beach are its best known beaches. The most populated state in the southeast and 4th overall in the U.S. with about 17 million residents and growing exponentially. Tallahassee is the capital, while Jacksonville is the largest city, Tampa is the largest single metro area but Miami-Dade is the largest urban agglomeration. It's very diverse: Cubans are the largest minority and found in far southern Florida. You can see a bunch of them migrating to its shores in inner tubes. Also penty of homos, freeks, sluts, rich old farts, poor old farts, pedophiles, druggies and panhandlers. The grumpy old people from the Northern states, called snowbirds do nothing but play golf and drive recklessly. Florida is a haven for drugs, crime and violence, due to its rapid population growth. Miami is probably the drug capital of America. What a place. FL is a political swing state. It has been a laughingstock since the 2000 Presidential election when it underwent 3 recounts in a few select counties, giving the election to W. The people are so stupid they can’t even punch a tiny hole in a voting card. Florida’s housing boom has become a bust. Investors recently built numerous highrise condos in Miami that have yet to be sold as the market continues to fall. The irony is that Florida’s 17 million morons rebuild their homes year after year each time a hurricane hits. Talk about stupidity. They can't vote, cant drive and have to always rebuild their homes after a hurricane. Get a clue, people! It’s a nice place to visit but dam if you want to live there. Its largest tourists attractions are Walt Disney Word-Magic Kingdom, Bush Gardens and Gator World.

Florida is overcrowded and sucks. You 17 million morons can have it. Learn how vote and drive, people!
by krock1dk August 07, 2007
The godforsaken Sunshine State renowned for weather and beaches. Florida is noteworthy for having no discernible season changes. Well-known for its subpar education system, Florida is home to Florida State University, a party school known for its football team and its acceptance of anyone who has a pulse and can spell his or her own name correctly. The population here is an amalgam of inhabitants from elsewhere; if you wish to find a retired New Yorker, go to any one of Boca Raton's 5,000 retirement communities; if you want to find a Latino/Hispanic/person whose first language is Spanish, turn around. Florida is a geographic anomaly in that the farther north you travel, the more Southern it seems (and sounds like), and the farther south you go, the more it seems like Cuba (as evidenced by the Little Havana area of Miami). Still, Florida, as a whole, is without an easily recognizable dialect. All place names here are either of Spanish (Punta Gorda, Boca Ciega) or Native American (Tallahassee, Econolockhatchee River) origin, or contain the word "orange" in them. Florida decor has inexplicably come to mean "a seafoam green and pink couch with a watercolor pelican painting." Floridians are not known for good taste; also missing are driving skills, especially in the frequent rain, and voting know-how.
-"Florida's a nice place to visit, but I wouldn't want to live here."
-"Bah! Go back to New York, you snowbird."
by penguinatrix August 15, 2004
Florida: The state for the newly-wed and the nearly-dead.
AKA: God's waiting room.
by haywood September 08, 2004
A state with two seasons... Summer and January 14th.
I went to Florida for Christmas break... It felt like I was there for SPRING Break.
by Ryan DeBrowne February 26, 2005
The only state in the country where the further north you go, the further south you get. Also a lovely place to retire.
If I retire rich, I will probably live in or around Miami, but if I retire poor, I'll probably retire up North near the panhandle, in a trailor, with my dog Rufus. someone kill me
by SeanH February 18, 2005
America's wang (see: America's wang)
Homer simpson: We can't go to Florida... thats America's wang! *points at the dick-like state of Florida*
by Chang Tan December 31, 2003
The only state in the U.S. where the number of natural disasters in a year is more than the number of smart politicians.
Hurricanes or morons? People of Florida have to pick their poison, sometimes even both.
by KRHimself March 26, 2005
The most disposable "rapper" in the history of music.
Hey Bobby, what's a seven letter word for human excrement?

"Flo Rida."
by markmarkmark March 06, 2008

Free Daily Email

Type your email address below to get our free Urban Word of the Day every morning!

Emails are sent from daily@urbandictionary.com. We'll never spam you.

×