Subscribe English
look up any word, like fapping:
 
13.
Shortening for the name Demos Giorgetti.

Demos is a character from Jisuk Cho's online book, Fishbones.

From Jisuk's website, www.blackrevolver.com:

DEMOS GIORGETTI
aka: THE GHOST, GHOSTIE
Gender: Male
Birth date: October 14, 1984
Birthplace: Verona, Italy
Blood type: AB
Height: 5'6
Ethnicity: Italian/English
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Occupation: Mob Soldier

Appearance: Demos is small, thin, and a little on the short side. He avoids the outdoors, leaving his skin extraordinarily pale. His nickname (Spettro, meaning Ghost), was teasingly brought about by the whiteness of his complexion. His hair is combed over his right eye, strategically hiding a small forehead scar. He cares about his appearance and likes to wear suits and ties to appear professional (his favorite brand is Giorgio Armani). Though physically weak, he has exceptional marksmanship, seemingly inherited from his father.

Languages spoken: Italian, English

Personality: Demos is normally polite and respectful, but becomes irritable when his patience is worn thin. Underneath a facade of civility he can be extravagantly cruel, especially when he takes something personally. He is vain and proud, and holds very high standards for himself and others. At the same time, he is easy-going when with friends or family, and can be very affectionate when he chooses to. Inside, he occasionally feels insecure, lacking the confidence he so easily portrays to others.

Hobbies: Piano, Cooking, Horseback Riding

History: Demos was born in Verona, Italy. As a child he was often ill, and was home schooled and pampered by his Italian mother, Bianca. His father, Killian Belmont, was an accomplished international hitman. As Demos grew weaker and more sheltered, Killian began to lose hope in Demos becoming his successor. Frustrated, he left Demos and his mother for another woman. Bianca gave in to heart disease (one which Demos also carries) and died soon after. At the age of 12, he was sent to Southport in the United States to live with his aunt and uncle. The change in environment helped him overcome his weaknesses, and he began to reveal his talents in command and marksmanship. He idolizes his grandfather Gino, the boss of the Giorgetti crime family. His family has high hopes for him, and he seems to be next in line for leadership.
Girl 1: Demos is so freaking SEXY.
Girl 2: TOTALLY!

Girl 1: You think Demos and Seamus are playing around behind the scenes?
Girl 2: TOTALLY!
by plastic-stars June 03, 2009
9 13
 
1.
A program written to show off the mad skillz of a coder, graphician and musician.
Second reality was the most amazing PC demo, it made us go WHOAH! Then there was Second Reality for the C64 and it made us go "touche`".
by FoxMajik January 28, 2004
108 26
 
2.
Some kind of trial for a program
This demo is too short
by SUPER-TROGDOR September 15, 2003
49 18
 
3.
(1) Demonstration (noun, adj) - used in engineering and business.
(2) Demonstrate (verb) - used in engineering and business.
(3) Demographic (noun) - The target demographic. Used by political types.
(4) Democratic (adj) - confusingly, also used by political types.
(5) Demolish (verb) - used by building contractors.
(1) Demonstration

They're doing the new product demo at 3:00 in the conference room.

It's not the real thing, it's only a demo.

It's just demo code. We'll rewrite it when we have a spec to work from.

(2) Demonstrate

They want us to demo the final release version on-site next week.

(3) Target demographic

Don't even try to robocall cell phones, the young'uns aren't in the demo.

(4) Democratic

City Demo Club

(5) Demolish

We're gonna demo this wall and put in a wet bar.
by vanilla g-lotto December 19, 2004
46 20
 
4.
an urban-wear clothing store selling the brands Baby Phat, Phat Farm, Lady Enyce, Enyce, Rocawear, Ecko, Sean John and plus maybe a coupla others. They also have their own clothing line they sell call Anisette which is basically (sort of) the same kind of clothes but usually half the price of the name brands.
d.e.m.o. just opened in spokane's north town mall next to boss wear, they say their hoping to shut down boss wear within the next coupla months.
by d|... August 11, 2005
34 18
 
5.
Translation of the word "but" or "although" in japanese pop culture. Often used in anime.
I used to think 'demo' was a preview of an album, but (demo) now I know it also means but (demo).
by Kelsey D May 26, 2008
22 8
 
6.
verb, to destroy (shortened form of demolish)
Hey, asshole, you demoed my coffee table!

Let's demo this place!

Whenever he gets tanked, he demoes stuff.

Tank, skid, and demo!
by FarmBoy November 17, 2005
35 22
 
7.
v. to try out; to sample
-I'm going to demo some of your leftovers.
-Let me demo you shirt and see if I like it.
by TXFLIP December 08, 2008
13 5