Subscribe English
look up any word, like bae:

1 definition by plastic-stars

 
1.
Shortening for the name Demos Giorgetti.

Demos is a character from Jisuk Cho's online book, Fishbones.

From Jisuk's website, www.blackrevolver.com:

DEMOS GIORGETTI
aka: THE GHOST, GHOSTIE
Gender: Male
Birth date: October 14, 1984
Birthplace: Verona, Italy
Blood type: AB
Height: 5'6
Ethnicity: Italian/English
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Occupation: Mob Soldier

Appearance: Demos is small, thin, and a little on the short side. He avoids the outdoors, leaving his skin extraordinarily pale. His nickname (Spettro, meaning Ghost), was teasingly brought about by the whiteness of his complexion. His hair is combed over his right eye, strategically hiding a small forehead scar. He cares about his appearance and likes to wear suits and ties to appear professional (his favorite brand is Giorgio Armani). Though physically weak, he has exceptional marksmanship, seemingly inherited from his father.

Languages spoken: Italian, English

Personality: Demos is normally polite and respectful, but becomes irritable when his patience is worn thin. Underneath a facade of civility he can be extravagantly cruel, especially when he takes something personally. He is vain and proud, and holds very high standards for himself and others. At the same time, he is easy-going when with friends or family, and can be very affectionate when he chooses to. Inside, he occasionally feels insecure, lacking the confidence he so easily portrays to others.

Hobbies: Piano, Cooking, Horseback Riding

History: Demos was born in Verona, Italy. As a child he was often ill, and was home schooled and pampered by his Italian mother, Bianca. His father, Killian Belmont, was an accomplished international hitman. As Demos grew weaker and more sheltered, Killian began to lose hope in Demos becoming his successor. Frustrated, he left Demos and his mother for another woman. Bianca gave in to heart disease (one which Demos also carries) and died soon after. At the age of 12, he was sent to Southport in the United States to live with his aunt and uncle. The change in environment helped him overcome his weaknesses, and he began to reveal his talents in command and marksmanship. He idolizes his grandfather Gino, the boss of the Giorgetti crime family. His family has high hopes for him, and he seems to be next in line for leadership.
Girl 1: Demos is so freaking SEXY.
Girl 2: TOTALLY!

Girl 1: You think Demos and Seamus are playing around behind the scenes?
Girl 2: TOTALLY!
by plastic-stars June 03, 2009
9 13