1 definition by CubbiesSwallow

Top Definition
The Houston Astros are a Major League Baseball team based in Houston, Texas. They are in the Central Division of the National League.

Founded: 1962 (National League expansion)
Formerly known as: Houston Colt .45s (1962-1964). The team changed its name to the Astros when the team began to play in the Houston Astrodome in 1965.
Home ballpark: Minute Maid Park, Houston (formerly known as Astros Field and Enron Field)
Former ballparks: Colt Stadium, Houston Astrodome
Uniform colors: Brick red, black and sand
Logo design: Red five-pointed star with the word "Astros" below it in script
Wild Card titles won (1): 2004
Division titles won (6): 1980, 1986, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001
National League pennants won (0): none
World Series championships won (0): not yet... but soon!
Main Rivals: St. Louis Cardinals, San Diego Padres, Texas Rangers, Chicago Cubs, Atlanta Braves
HAHA.. Cubbies Blow !
by CubbiesSwallow July 17, 2005

The Urban Dictionary Mug

Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug

The Urban Dictionary Mug

Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug

The Urban Dictionary Mug

Your favorite word on a white mug.

Create a mug

The Urban Dictionary Mug

One side has the word, one side has the definition. Microwave and dishwasher safe. Lotsa space for your liquids.

Buy the mug

The Urban Dictionary T-Shirt

Soft and offensive. Just like you.

Buy the t-shirt

The Urban Dictionary T-Shirt

Smooth, soft, slim fit American Apparel shirt. Custom printed. 100% fine jersey cotton, except for heather grey (90% cotton).

Buy the t-shirt